KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

aplicado em instrumentos financeiros

English translation: applied/invested in financial instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aplicado em instrumentos financeiros
English translation:applied/invested in financial instruments
Entered by: Nica Paix�o

20:28 Jan 21, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: aplicado em instrumentos financeiros
Investment fund advertisement.

...mínimo de 6% aplicado em instrumentos financeiros de risco nulo.
Monica Villa
United States
applied/invested in financial instruments
Explanation:
1)
TERM financial instruments Reference cf.RF FR
Selected response from:

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1applied/invested in financial instruments
Nica Paix�o
5applied to financial instruments
Felipe Vallejo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied/invested in financial instruments


Explanation:
1)
TERM financial instruments Reference cf.RF FR

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk: invested in zero-risk financial instruments
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applied to financial instruments


Explanation:
much better to use "to" than "in". An interest rate is applied to something.

Felipe Vallejo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish