KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

caráter fiduciário

English translation: in a fiduciary capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em caráter fiduciário
English translation:in a fiduciary capacity
Entered by: xxxSilLiz

15:56 Jan 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: caráter fiduciário
Em uma carta sobre terceirização da folha de pagamento:
"Todos se interessaram pela terceirização,ms nenhum oferece o serviço de administrar uma conta bancária especial em CARÁTER FIDUCIÁRIO. Essa prática não existe no Brasil."
Agradeço qualquer ajuda, pois essa definitivamente não é a minha praia.
xxxSilLiz
Brazil
in a fiduciary capacity
Explanation:
to adminster the special bank a/c ...

I agree the underlying idea is as trustee i.e. under a trust.

How this squares with 'usufruct' we'll leave for now. After all, the text goes on to say that the practice is 'non-existent in Brazil'.

However, how a bank can tell whether the account is run by a nominee I do not know.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in a fiduciary capacityxxxKirstyMacC
5 +2as a trustee / fiduciary characterrhandler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a trustee / fiduciary character


Explanation:
A primeira expressão é mais comum, embora ambas sejam usadas. Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] FIDUCIARY DUTIES OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS UNDER THE SEC’S NEW CODE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The fiduciary character of the position of “trustee” is one of “trust and confidence.” This is not so in the case of an “agent.” Thus, Art. ...
www.ibp.org.ph/mainframe/pdf_file/ journalxxviii_part1.pdf

E mais estes:

Wisconsin Men of Progress
... to $950,000, the largest of any bank in a ... of the Waukesha school board, is a trustee of Carroll ... who occupies a position of a fiduciary character cannot safely ...
search.ancestry.com/db-lhbum19127/P287.aspx

34-11-105. Bond.
... personal credit, whereby the bank became a trustee of the fund ... Bank deposit in his
own name or other form not indicating fiduciary character, liability of ...
www.state.tn.us/tccy/tnchild/34/34-11-105.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  Nica Paix�o
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Nica.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in a fiduciary capacity


Explanation:
to adminster the special bank a/c ...

I agree the underlying idea is as trustee i.e. under a trust.

How this squares with 'usufruct' we'll leave for now. After all, the text goes on to say that the practice is 'non-existent in Brazil'.

However, how a bank can tell whether the account is run by a nominee I do not know.


    www.eagletraders.com/advice/securities/ fiduciary_capacity.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
44 mins
  -> e verdad!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> e verdad!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
8 hrs
  -> e verdad!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 hrs
  -> e verdad!