KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

membros pertencentes à classe média alta

English translation: upper-middle class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: classe média alta
English translation:upper-middle class
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

19:47 Jan 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: membros pertencentes à classe média alta
A instituição é frequentada por empresários bem sucedidos e membros pertencentes à classe média alta. (Membros da instituição e não à classe média alta)
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
members of the upper-middle class
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-26 19:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"members who belong to the upper-middle class\"
Selected response from:

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10members of the upper-middle class
Language & Culture Worldwide
5 +2its members from among the upper middle classagtranslat
5 +2...and its upper-middle class members.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1its members belonging to the upper-middle class
Catherine Howard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
membros pertencentes à classe média alta
members of the upper-middle class


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-26 19:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"members who belong to the upper-middle class\"

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 min

agree  adamk: the first suggestion is correct, the second is incorrect: "member" implies "belonging", hence redundancy. Could be: "people belonging to the upper-middle class".
8 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment. I thought the second option would allow for a better distinction between "members of the upper middle class" and "members of the organization/institution who are from the upper middle class". Cheers!

agree  Amilcar: the latter
37 mins

agree  R. James
37 mins

agree  Enza Longo
39 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  James Organ
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is means the class not the institution
6 hrs
  -> I realized that after I had submitted it, so I added a note which made that distinction, in my opinion

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

agree  nothing
19 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
membros pertencentes à classe média alta
...and its upper-middle class members.


Explanation:
If you just say "members of the upper-middle class" sounds like you're talking about the class, not the institution.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: correct meaning re institution
2 hrs
  -> Thank you : )

agree  Catherine Howard: Sormane is a better writer than the original author (see my comment below)!
5 days
  -> Thank you, Carine. I'm flattered.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
membros pertencentes à classe média alta
its members from among the upper middle class


Explanation:
Adding "its ... from among..." helps understand the sentence.

Jan 28, 2001 - How Should the CBC be Governed?
... Canada "extensively, its present problems, and its future possibilities ... We believe
that Board members with a ... that the Board was constituted from among the best ...
www.friends.ca/news/speeches/speeches01280101.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[Incomes4] Exclusion claims its destined victims
... to the variety and beauty of its vegetation, were a ... and are claiming their victims
from among the smallest ... harmony and prosperity of market members." The death ...
lists.freelives.ca/pipermail/incomes4/ 2003-January/000084.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Master
... 5. Election of the School Board and its officers. ... are elected at each Annual General
Meeting for the ensuing year from among the School Board members. ...
www.ukrheritageschool.com/PROFILE.HTM - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-27 01:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A further word:
\"its\" makes clear that it\'s members of the institution.
\"from among\" makes clear that these members belong themselves to the upper middle class of the community, town or whatever.

This nuance is lost in the proposal \"upper-middle class members\" which simply characterizes these people as inherently upper-middle class and does not tell us that there is a such a social layer in the community, town or wherever the institution is located. This bit of information is implicitly but clearly contained in your source text and, in my opinion, should be made equally implicit and clear in the translation.



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Language & Culture Worldwide: I like the use of "its" for clarity
6 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its members belonging to the upper-middle class


Explanation:
This discussion is a good example of trying to write better than the original author (which we translators are often forced to do). The original sentence is not especially well written; a good editor would have cleaned up grammatical details to ensure a completely unambiguous meaning. For example, if the author meant to refer to members of the institution, he or she should have added "por seus" before "membros" to clarify that they are members of the institution (the "por" would have to be repeated to indicate the subject of "seus"). Given the sentence's grammatical ambiguities, the distinctions made in Agtranslat's comment are impossible to make and not supported by the original wording (e.g., whether the members are inherently upper-middle class or from an upper-middle class segment of the community). Are you sure the author indeed meant the institution's members, and is not just being redundant (as mentioned in Adam's comment about "members who belong")? If you are, then consider my suggestion. I am using "belonging" rather than "who belong" to reflect the adjectival construction of the original. If the original author were a better writer, I'd recommend Sormane's suggestion; mine conveys the meaning as well as the author's overly-wordy style.

Catherine Howard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr