global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial


English translation: share? quota?


13:30 Sep 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: cota
This appears under information about company staff. One entry is: Cota: 1,00, another is Cota: 496513,00
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:share? quota?
Context, plese?
Selected response from:

Danilo Nogueira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +3share? quota?Danilo Nogueira
3quoteOduvaldo Jardim



10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share? quota?

Context, plese?

Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: share
2 mins

agree  xxxLilicas
24 mins

agree  xxxLumen: Totally agree. You need to give more context.
33 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

Dependendo de maior contexto? "quote"
ou "quotation"

Oduvaldo Jardim
PRO pts in pair: 8