global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Bus/Financial

assustadora queda no consumo

English translation: frightening drop in consumption


15:05 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: assustadora queda no consumo
English translation:frightening drop in consumption
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +3frightening drop in consumptionJorge Alvarez Spencer
5sharp drop in consumption
Brian Schwarz



13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp drop in consumption

this is an economic term that refers to an extreme drop

Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frightening drop in consumption


Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: This answer better conveys the emotion of the Portuguese.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Steve

agree  mónica alfonso
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Daniel Marcus: or 'alarming'
1 hr
  -> Right, thanks