KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Nossa empresa ganhou a concorrência.

English translation: Our company had the winning bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nossa empresa ganhou a concorrência.
English translation:Our company had the winning bid
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

19:40 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / comercial
Portuguese term or phrase: Nossa empresa ganhou a concorrência.
Ganhar a concorrência significa que em um processo de licitação onde várias empresas concorrem, apenas uma é a vencedora, geralmente a que oferece melhor preço pelo trabalho a ser executado.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Our company had the winning bid
Explanation:
Nossa companhia venceu a licitação. No exemplo do link, temos a Microsoft...como vencedora!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-21 14:34:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado!!
-:)
These were my first KudoZ pts.!!!!
Selected response from:

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Our company had the winning bidCesar Sanchez
5our company has been selected as the winning/successful bidder
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Our company prevailed in the bidding
Eduardo Queiroz
4Our company won the contract.
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4our company was the bid winner
Clauwolf
4Our company obtained the contract.
Felipe Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nossa empresa ganhou a concorrência.
Our company obtained the contract.


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nossa empresa ganhou a concorrência.
Our company prevailed in the bidding


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-16 19:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

51 Acres At Cross Keys Battlefield Saved
... After Lighthizer prevailed in the bidding duel, he was asked to address the
crowd. He said into the microphone, \"This farm is going to be preserved ...
www.civilwarnews.com/archive/ articles/crosskeys_fitts.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Fed Whacks Stocks
... Oracle (ORCL:Nasdaq) , which reported earnings after the market closed, earlier
prevailed in the bidding war for Retek (RETK:Nasdaq) , striking a ...
www.thestreet.com/pf/markets/marketstory/10214222.html - Similar pages

Fed Whacks Stocks
... which reported earnings after the market closed, earlier prevailed in the
bidding war for Retek (RETK:Nasdaq - commentary - research), ...
www.thestreet.com/_forbes/ markets/marketstory/10214222_2.html - Similar pages

Excite Money & Investing


Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nossa empresa ganhou a concorrência.
our company has been selected as the winning/successful bidder


Explanation:
Procaccianti Group the Winning Bidder for the Acquisition of the ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... full-service, privately owned hotel ownership, management and construction
company, today announced that it has been selected as the winning bidder for ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/ PR2004_4th/Dec04_ProcacciantiWestin.html - 10k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] RPF OIL COMPANY, INC. & FAMCO SERVICES, INC. NOTICE OF TERMS AND ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... to the Company an amendment to its Agreement that binds the Winning Bidder to
... Within three (3) business days after its Bid is selected as a Winning ...
www.matrixcapitalonline.com/detroitauction/ generalfiles/detroit_sale_procedures.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nossa empresa ganhou a concorrência.
our company was the bid winner


Explanation:
:)
Assessing Revaluation: P. Rueppel asked if Visions Company was the bid winner
in the revaluation RFP and if they were the old MMC Company. ...
www.hooksett.org/091102council.htm - 61k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

MINUTES LIBRARY LINK JOINT ADVISORY BOARD Spring Semiannual ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... year period. Info Trac, from the Gale Group was the bid winner for providing
unlimited access to seven databases via the WWW. A ...
www.digisys.net/librarylink/Spring99minutes.html - 13k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nossa empresa ganhou a concorrência.
Our company won the contract.


Explanation:
or: won the bid

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Nossa empresa ganhou a concorrência.
Our company had the winning bid


Explanation:
Nossa companhia venceu a licitação. No exemplo do link, temos a Microsoft...como vencedora!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-21 14:34:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado!!
-:)
These were my first KudoZ pts.!!!!


    Reference: http://www.computeruser.com/articles/2005,4,8,1,0501,01.html
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
1 min
  -> Thanks Ana!

agree  James Cook: Our company had the winning bid
7 mins
  -> Thanks James!

agree  Claudia Costa
13 mins
  -> Obrigado Claudia!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
58 mins
  -> Thanks....

agree  Piva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks...

agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs
  -> Thanks...

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!