KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

viabilização

English translation: viability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:viabilização
English translation:viability
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

15:21 May 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: viabilização
"No início das negociações para a viabilização da fábrica..."

Artigos de jornal relacionados à expropriação de uma fábrica pelo governo local. Esta "viabilização" significaria "vacate", "empty"? "Make possible" não parece se encaixar aqui...

Obrigada
Rafa Lombardino
United States
viability
Explanation:
capacidade de existência

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 15:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. At the outset of negotiations to discuss the viability of the factory

feasibility is also an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 15:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all meaning: capability of being carried out, capability of being achieved; likelihood, probability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 15:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cllr Sean Sherlock (Lab), has demanded a Government viability study so that
... A plan which could see the former sugar beet factory in Carlow turned ...
www.envirocentre.ie/news.asp?id=31&cid=1367 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

APL
... Factory With A Capacity For 1000.000 Tonnes Per Year Of Flat Laminates. ...
Pre-Viability Study For The Setting Up Of An Agro-Industrial Complex Aimed ...
www.truenet.com.br/apl/public.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The R&D Program for Targetry and Capture at a Neutrino Factory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... study of the couplings between 3 (4?) neutrinos at a neutrino. factory.
• But, > 10 ... Long-term viability of the system in a high radiation area. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 15:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FNAL Feasibility Study on a Neutrino Source Based on a Muon Storage Ring ... Based on the work being done by the neutrino factory and muon collider ...
www.fnal.gov/projects/muon_collider/nu-factory/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Muon Collider Feasibility StudyNeutrino Factory and Muon Collider Studies at Fermilab. Welcome to the neutrino factory / muon collider feasibility study group home page at Fermilab. ...
www.fnal.gov/projects/muon_collider/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


The Neutrino Factory and Muon Collider Collaboration... The Neutrino Factory and Muon Collider Collaboration Feasibility Study II ... Latex and WORD templates for the Feasibility Study II . ...
www.cap.bnl.gov/mumu/studyii/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-24 16:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the outset of negotiations to discuss/debate how to make/keep the plant viable/feasible.....another possibility
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deborah. Tenho visto suas sugestões por aqui constantemente e adquirido um extremo respeito por sua experiência. Espero que você e os colegas tenham compreendido que apenas "demorei" para escolher uma opção porque meu prazo de entrega me permitia e para evitar broncas desnecessárias de outros colegas (não de você...) que dizem que eu sou muito "rapidinha" na hora de encerrar minhas questões. Pois bem, aqui está a sugestão mais adequada para o que eu necessitava e obrigada pela paciência, pela compreensão e por compartilhar sua experiência! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10viability
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +5feasibilityMarisa Pacheco
4 +1ensurance of viability
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
4enable
Annette Dam
4Disoccupy (?)Marisa Pacheco


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viabilização
ensurance of viability


Explanation:
or to increase viability. I think perhaps here we're not just examining the state of viability, but looking to make the facilty viable or continue its viability: "para a viabilização" "in order to ensure the viability of the factory."

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: feasibility/viability
1 hr
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viabilização
enable


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-24 16:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enable is definately a verb and would have to used with an additional word. Based on your additional comments, I understand \"viabilização\" reflects... \"tornar viável.... referindo-se a algo que continuaria a frase... \"a abertura da fábria... o fechamento da fábrica?... Enable seria utilizado com o restante da frase.


Annette Dam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: doesn't work IMO
13 mins

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: show us how your English sentence would look because I don't see it working either - then we can reassess//I don't care about the points either, I think we should be able to back up what we suggest and I'm interested to see how you think this would work,
28 mins
  -> I would need the rest of the sentence to be able to translate it. Let me add Deborah, that I'm not here on a competition for points...I'm offering suggestions -

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
viabilização
viability


Explanation:
capacidade de existência

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 15:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. At the outset of negotiations to discuss the viability of the factory

feasibility is also an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 15:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all meaning: capability of being carried out, capability of being achieved; likelihood, probability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 15:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cllr Sean Sherlock (Lab), has demanded a Government viability study so that
... A plan which could see the former sugar beet factory in Carlow turned ...
www.envirocentre.ie/news.asp?id=31&cid=1367 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

APL
... Factory With A Capacity For 1000.000 Tonnes Per Year Of Flat Laminates. ...
Pre-Viability Study For The Setting Up Of An Agro-Industrial Complex Aimed ...
www.truenet.com.br/apl/public.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The R&D Program for Targetry and Capture at a Neutrino Factory ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... study of the couplings between 3 (4?) neutrinos at a neutrino. factory.
• But, > 10 ... Long-term viability of the system in a high radiation area. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-24 15:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FNAL Feasibility Study on a Neutrino Source Based on a Muon Storage Ring ... Based on the work being done by the neutrino factory and muon collider ...
www.fnal.gov/projects/muon_collider/nu-factory/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Muon Collider Feasibility StudyNeutrino Factory and Muon Collider Studies at Fermilab. Welcome to the neutrino factory / muon collider feasibility study group home page at Fermilab. ...
www.fnal.gov/projects/muon_collider/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


The Neutrino Factory and Muon Collider Collaboration... The Neutrino Factory and Muon Collider Collaboration Feasibility Study II ... Latex and WORD templates for the Feasibility Study II . ...
www.cap.bnl.gov/mumu/studyii/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-24 16:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the outset of negotiations to discuss/debate how to make/keep the plant viable/feasible.....another possibility

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Deborah. Tenho visto suas sugestões por aqui constantemente e adquirido um extremo respeito por sua experiência. Espero que você e os colegas tenham compreendido que apenas "demorei" para escolher uma opção porque meu prazo de entrega me permitia e para evitar broncas desnecessárias de outros colegas (não de você...) que dizem que eu sou muito "rapidinha" na hora de encerrar minhas questões. Pois bem, aqui está a sugestão mais adequada para o que eu necessitava e obrigada pela paciência, pela compreensão e por compartilhar sua experiência! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  jrb: definitely
2 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Clauwolf: I didn't see it, sorry
11 mins
  -> no problem, I also forget to refresh my page often

agree  henley
41 mins
  -> thanks henley

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
51 mins
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
55 mins
  -> thanks :) :) :)

agree  reginalobo
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxIntras
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Palatnik: from what I've seen in the past, they use it in the sense of keeping it open
6 hrs
  -> yes, from the further context it seems the case but that for the party seeking that objective is still viability/feasibility - thanks Margarita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viabilização
Disoccupy (?)


Explanation:
Rafaela, penso que o termo está incorretamente usado no contexto, já que viabilizar significa "tornar alguma coisa realizável". Em seu contexto, parece-me claro que estão dizendo: ..fazer negociações para desocupação da fábrica => Negotiations are being made to disoccupy (ou for the disoccupation of) the plant.
Penso que, quando o entendimento do contexto pode causar dúvidas, quanto mais simples e clara a versão, melhor. Pelo menos, não vai levantar dúvidas a quem estiver lendo, concorda?
É minha opinião, mas considere tb a dos colegas. Abraços.

Marisa Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
viabilização
feasibility


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-24 22:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oi, Rafaela, ninguém se aborreceu com vc, ou como vc mesma disse \"yelled at you\", principalmente a Deborah, que foi de uma atenção ímpar. A intenção do grupo é sempre ajudar. Eu me registrei há pouco tempo e já sinto isto. Afinal, para eu ter me registrado, sinal que tb já precisei, como ainda preciso, da ajuda dos colegas muitas e muitas vezes. Penso que ficou claro para a Deborah que vc estava perfeitamente a par do contexto em que está trabalhando, como ficou para mim. Mas como vc está com o texto completo, é possível que nenhuma das sugestões estejam dando o sentido exato do que vc quer. Acontece isto comigo tb. Então, se vc ainda não estiver satisfeita com as respostas, não feche a questão. Já que vc tem prazo, deixe a questão em aberto, alguém mais pode ler e ter uma idéia melhor do que a que demos aqui, não é verdade? Super abraço.

Marisa Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes it is also possible and I gave it at 2 minutes :)
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Deborah :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Handler :)

agree  Marcia Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Valeu, Márcia :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Klausin :)

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo