KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

direito de entrada

English translation: initial franchise fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direito de entrada
English translation:initial franchise fee
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

16:55 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Franchising
Portuguese term or phrase: direito de entrada
In franchising, the amount of money the franchisor requires from a new franchisee to allow them to use the brand. I'm sure there must be a specific term for this in English (UK-EN preferred, but US-EN would also do). Can anyone help?
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
initial franchise fee
Explanation:
Bennigan's Initial Franchise Fee is $65000 per unit. ... Initial Franchise Fee, $65000, $65000. Exclusive Territory Fee, 65000, 287000 ...
www.bennigans.com/Fr-domes.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


ACE Cash Express: Franchise InformationInvestment: $30000 initial franchise fee and an initial total investment of $236700 to $279100.*; Royalty: The greater of $1000 or 6% of your monthly gross ...
www.acecashexpress.com/fi_needtoknow_whatoptions.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-18 17:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK-EN refs below - I think its important to specifiy \"initial\" - in a franchise situation you often pay an initial fee to start using the brand etc and the balance of your franchise fee is staggered. Initial also ties up well with \"entrada\"

Franchise UK - Franchise opportunity and franchising information website. ... Initial Franchise Fee: £7500.00 (Plus VAT). Weekly Franchise Fee: ...
www.franchise-uk.co.uk/uk-franchise-opportunities.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


franchise uk - selling a franchiseFranchise UK - Franchise opportunity and franchising information website. ... The initial franchise fee will or should depend on the type of franchise you ...
www.franchise-uk.co.uk/selling-a-franchise.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.franchise-uk.co.uk ]


Franchise Direct UK & Ireland: Information CentreFranchise Direct UK and Ireland is a dedicated resource for both franchisees ... a) The initial franchise fee. This fee will depend on the structure of the ...
www.franchisedirect.co.uk/icentre/funding.htm - 16k - 16 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6initial franchise fee
Lawyer-Linguist
5royalties
hagan84
4up-front entry feeAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1ingress
Isabella Becker
4 -1right-of-way
Isabella Becker


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
royalties


Explanation:


hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
right-of-way


Explanation:
Right-of-way
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Right-of-way is a legal term which may have any of several meanings:

the property along the sides of, and including, railroad tracks. Most Railroad right-of-ways within the US are called an "exclusive right-of-way". Persons entering the trackway are either Qualified Roadway Workers or Trespassers.
priority at a crossing, or in traffic. The one vehicle must yield either to pedestrians or to other vehicles that have priority. It is not an absolute right as it must be exercised in a reasonable manner with respect for the due care for one's self and for the care of others involved. At intersections, for instance, it is the right of one driver to pass through the intersection before another driver;
the legal right of a government, public utility, or private business to build and maintain a transport route, pipeline, or electrical line (usually granted with government authorization or expropriation); also the land through which such construction passes;
the legal right (usually termed an easement in common law jurisdictions) allowing a particular person, the owners or licensees of adjacent land or the general public to walk, cross, and/or drive across certain parcel of land. Usually to gain access to another parcel of land that may be enclosed or may not have easy access to a roadway; see also trespass.
In the United Kingdom, a public right of way exists under common law if it has been used for 20 years. After hundreds of years of history, an enormous network of rights of way across private land exists with definitive maps maintained by local authorities. Apart from public roads, public rights of way in the UK can be classified as:
footpaths,
bridlepaths,
roads used as public paths (RUPP) or
Byways .
a rule in fencing, requiring a fencer to parry an opponent's attack before making a riposte. It gives priority to the person making the first attack.
For right of way at sea, refer to International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right-of-way"



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Right-of-way
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: got nothing to do with the subject matter - I made the same initial mistake
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
initial franchise fee


Explanation:
Bennigan's Initial Franchise Fee is $65000 per unit. ... Initial Franchise Fee, $65000, $65000. Exclusive Territory Fee, 65000, 287000 ...
www.bennigans.com/Fr-domes.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


ACE Cash Express: Franchise InformationInvestment: $30000 initial franchise fee and an initial total investment of $236700 to $279100.*; Royalty: The greater of $1000 or 6% of your monthly gross ...
www.acecashexpress.com/fi_needtoknow_whatoptions.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-18 17:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK-EN refs below - I think its important to specifiy \"initial\" - in a franchise situation you often pay an initial fee to start using the brand etc and the balance of your franchise fee is staggered. Initial also ties up well with \"entrada\"

Franchise UK - Franchise opportunity and franchising information website. ... Initial Franchise Fee: £7500.00 (Plus VAT). Weekly Franchise Fee: ...
www.franchise-uk.co.uk/uk-franchise-opportunities.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


franchise uk - selling a franchiseFranchise UK - Franchise opportunity and franchising information website. ... The initial franchise fee will or should depend on the type of franchise you ...
www.franchise-uk.co.uk/selling-a-franchise.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.franchise-uk.co.uk ]


Franchise Direct UK & Ireland: Information CentreFranchise Direct UK and Ireland is a dedicated resource for both franchisees ... a) The initial franchise fee. This fee will depend on the structure of the ...
www.franchisedirect.co.uk/icentre/funding.htm - 16k - 16 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Claudia Massey: spot on ! Deborah
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> obrigada Henrique e bom fds!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks Margarita!

agree  Marcelo González
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ingress


Explanation:
Talvez seja esse o contexto:

1) n. entrance. 2) n. the right to enter. 3) v. the act of entering. Often used in the combination "ingress and egress," which means entering and leaving, to describe one's rights to come and go under an easement over another's property.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: this has nothing to do at all with entering or access to a property - read the context
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up-front entry fee


Explanation:
Ver:

How Franchising Works

The Rules: Fees
There are two groups involved in a franchise, the franchisor (the person or company leasing the rights to the business name and system) and the franchisee (the person who purchases it).
The right to the franchise is sold by the franchisor to the franchisee for an initial sum of money, often called the up-front entry fee, or franchise fee. This money will be paid once the contract has been signed. The contract (franchise agreement) details the responsibilities of both the franchisor and the franchisee, and is usually for a specific length of time (typically several years). Once the contract expires, it must be renewed. State laws often have an impact on the options for this renewal.

This initial franchise fee doesn't include anything except the rights to use the name and system, and sometimes training, procedures, manuals, and other assistance like site selection. It doesn't include any of the necessary inventory, fixtures, furniture or real estate.

In addition to the franchise fee, the franchisee must pay the franchisor royalty fees, or other on-going payments. These payments are usually taken as a percentage of sales, but can also be set up as a fixed amount or on a sliding scale. The terms of these fees will be spelled out in the franchise agreement. These payments are for the on-going services and support that the franchisor provides. Franchisors may also sell supplies directly to their franchisees.

Advertising funds are also paid periodically. These funds are usually put into a general account and used for national and regional promotion for the entire chain.

http://money.howstuffworks.com/franchising3.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60