KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por preco certo e ajustado em separado

English translation: for a price certain agreed separately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por preco certo e ajustado em separado
English translation:for a price certain agreed separately
Entered by: canaria

12:18 Jun 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: por preco certo e ajustado em separado
O socio cede e transfere, como de fato cedido e transferiso tem, com a expressa anuencia dos demais socios, 100 quotas que detem no capital da sociedade, por preco certo e ajustado em separado .....
canaria
United Kingdom
for a price certain agreed separately
Explanation:
"This newest construction cost alternative method, called Price Certain, allows Physical Plant to provide customers with a firm
price for their proposed alterations. ...Physical Plant assumes the
risk of the actual cost of the work performed that exceeds the Price Certain provided to the customer."
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for a price certain agreed separately
Rosemary Polato
5severally adjusted fixed pricerhandler
4upon a fixed-price agreement separately stipulated/concluded/decided/determined
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon a fixed-price agreement separately stipulated/concluded/decided/determined


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a price certain agreed separately


Explanation:
"This newest construction cost alternative method, called Price Certain, allows Physical Plant to provide customers with a firm
price for their proposed alterations. ...Physical Plant assumes the
risk of the actual cost of the work performed that exceeds the Price Certain provided to the customer."


    Reference: http://www.pp.msu.edu/newsltrs/color%20winter%202004%20b.pdf
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: :)
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severally adjusted fixed price


Explanation:
Severally = separadamente, em separado

Here are some examples:

Memories of My Life by Francis Galton : image 269
Then the idea occurred to me that no lanthorns were needed for the purpose, but that the pictures themselves might be severally adjusted in the same place, ...
www.mugu.com/browse/galton/search/books/memories/pages/memo...

Herbert Spencer, Principles of Ethics, vol. 2 Part 4: The Online ...
... militant and industrial, based respectively on status and on contract, have, as we have above seen, feelings and beliefs severally adjusted to them; ...
http://oll.libertyfund.org/Texts/LFBooks/Spencer0236/Princip...

Summary of PAINCARE HOLDINGS INC - Yahoo! Finance
... are due December 17, 2006 and are convertible by the investors at any time into shares of common stock at an adjusted fixed price of $1.90 per share. ...
http://biz.yahoo.com/e/050513/prz10-q.html

SEC Info - Pseg Power LLC, et al. - S-3/A - On 6/24/3
... Through these seasonally-adjusted fixed price contracts, we will indirectly serve New Jersey's smaller commercial and residential customers for ten-month and 34 ...
www.auction-tips.net/go.php?id=aHR0cDovL3d3dy5zZWNpbmZvLmNv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-20 12:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR A severally adjusted fixed-price

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282