KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

os administradores noa poderao praticar atos de mera liberalidade

English translation: Directors may not engage in acts of simple indulgence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:os administradores noa poderao praticar atos de mera liberalidade
English translation:Directors may not engage in acts of simple indulgence
Entered by: canaria

13:25 Jun 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: os administradores noa poderao praticar atos de mera liberalidade
Brazilian articles of association
canaria
United Kingdom
Directors may not engage in acts of simple indulgence
Explanation:
liberalidade - acts of magnamity, indulgence, etc... granting benefits without taking on the obligation to do so in the future...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Directors may not engage in acts of simple indulgence
Marian Greenfield
5(the) managers/management shall not act on mere whim/engage in acts of mere whim/fancy
Marcelo González
3the managers shall not practice acts of simple liberality
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Directors may not engage in acts of simple indulgence


Explanation:
liberalidade - acts of magnamity, indulgence, etc... granting benefits without taking on the obligation to do so in the future...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marsel de Souza
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Donna Sandin: often seen in labor law context to cover situations where employer may give workers something but does not want it to become one of their permanent entitlements, or in contracts when tolerance of a late payment is not to become a permanent practice )
1 hr
  -> thank you Donna.... wonder how I knew that........ bet you know! hope all is well... very happy to be home from California... too much excitement for one long weekend....

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: sounds like an interesting story ;-)
2 hrs
  -> HI Debbie... hmmm... yes....

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes except would leave out the simple
3 hrs
  -> Hi Jane... thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the managers shall not practice acts of simple liberality


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the) managers/management shall not act on mere whim/engage in acts of mere whim/fancy


Explanation:
Or perhaps, "managers shall not carry out/perform duties on mere whim/in a whimsical manner." :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-22 17:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one who uses intelligence will not act on whim; he just
won’t endorse the idea of- just do it. He will think before he does anything. ...
www.indiaclub.com/Shop/ SearchResults.asp?ProdStock=14977 - 26k -

In other words, our court system will be reduced to unpredictable acts of whim
and bias rather than the orderly rule of law. ...
www.rights.com/writings/lawwhim.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-22 17:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \"...on (mere) caprice/capriciously/in a capricious manner\"

ca·pri·cious (kə-prĭsh\'əs, -prç\'shəs)
adj.
Characterized by or subject to whim; impulsive and unpredictable. See synonyms at arbitrary.

ca·pri\'cious·ly adv.
ca·pri\'cious·ness n.
http://www.answers.com/capriciously&r=67

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16