KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

critérios de enquadramento

English translation: suitability criteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:critérios de enquadramento
English translation:suitability criteria
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

11:08 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: critérios de enquadramento
São critérios de enquadramento estabelecidos por um Comité.
O meu problema é a palavra "enquadramento", não consigo encontrar uma palavra que me pareça adequada.
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
suitability criteria
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-22 11:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poderia ser também CONFORMANCE CRITERIA
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
I have chosen this option. Thanks to all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qualification criteriarhandler
4 +1integration criteriaAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1suitability criteria
Adriana Portas
4applicability criteria
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critérios de enquadramento
suitability criteria


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-22 11:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poderia ser também CONFORMANCE CRITERIA

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have chosen this option. Thanks to all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: suitability criteria
7 mins
  -> obrigada James, this option is actually more neutral.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critérios de enquadramento
integration criteria


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: like this one best
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
critérios de enquadramento
qualification criteria


Explanation:
Se o critério visa estabelecer quem se enquadra numa determinada situação.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Green: In my experience, qualification is usually the best solution for "enquadramento"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael. In mine too.

agree  Claudia Costa
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critérios de enquadramento
applicability criteria


Explanation:
This concept appears to be quite common. Here are just some of the more than 15,000 Google hits. Boa sorte :-)

spacer, spacer, Title V Applicability Criteria. Air Quality Plans. Plans. Air Status / Technical Data. Air Quality Data; Air Quality Forecast ...
www.baaqmd.gov/pmt/title_v/applicability_criteria.htm - 17k - Cached -
[PDF] Appendix D: Test Applicability Criteria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Test Applicability Criteria. Certain tests in the suite may be ... All other tests having the same applicability criteria exhibit the same behavior; and ...
www.adaic.org/compilers/acats/2.5/docs/UG-APXD.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] APPLICABILITY CRITERIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
located in the State of Wisconsin and meeting the applicability criteria listed in Section A of this General Permit, is. permitted to discharge stormwater ...
www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/water/ wm/nps/pdf/stormwater/permits/NMM0046515-4.pdf - Similar pages

NYSDEC Regulations Part 233 [1/1]
... or cosmetic manufacturing process which meets the applicability criteria of ... annual potential to emit below the applicability criteria and the dates ...
www.dec.state.ny.us/website/regs/part233.html - 35k - Cached -

... "plan") is required for any facility or person meeting the applicability criteria.... meeting the applicability criteria outlined in LAC 33:IX.903; and ...
www.osradp.lsu.edu/guide/Binder B/Tab E/BE2a.doc - Similar pages

[RTF] Determining Whether an Activity is Human Research Subject to the ...Applicability criteria for eligibility for review by the expedited procedure;...
www.aahrpp.org/Retrieve.aspx?ID=85.RTF - Similar pages

Minor Involvements with Historic Sites
Determined that the project meets the applicability criteria set forth above;...
www.section4f.com/pdf_files/4fprog3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="appl...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16