ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nota fiscal de venda

English translation: (commercial) invoice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nota fiscal de venda
English translation:(commercial) invoice
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:43 Jul 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: nota fiscal de venda
A nota fiscal de venda é emitida pela companhia XXXXX.

Thanks.
Vic Seipke
(commercial) invoice
Explanation:
NOTA FISCAL DE VENDA - emitida pelo exportador ... FATURA COMERCIAL OU COMMERCIAL INVOICE - emitida pelo exportador ou pela Assessoria ...
www.foreigntrade.com.br/documentos.html

Gera automaticamente a nota fiscal de venda eo romaneio de saída. ... Proforma Invoice, Commercial Invoice, Memorando de Exportação e Packing List. ...
www.allware.com.br/sagram.html

Para se exportar, basta que a empresa preencha a Nota Fiscal de Exportação ... a Fatura Comercial (a muito conhecida Commercial Invoice), o formulário verde ...
www.joiabr.com.br/comex/nov04.html

Commercial Invoice
The official transaction record between an exporter and an importer for international shipments.
www.fedex.com/ca_english/shippingguide/glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-23 20:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diferença entre nota fiscal e nota fiscal de venda:
1 - Nota Fiscal de entrada e saída de mercadorias.
Mod. 2 - Nota Fiscal de venda a consumidor (pode ser substituída pelo “cupom fiscal” )
www.ccsa.ufpb.br/~nca/nf.html
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(commercial) invoiceClaudio Mazotti
5 +2sales invoicerhandler
5 +1bill of sale, invoice
Adriana Portas
4tax invoice or sales tax invoice
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of sale, invoice


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: invoice
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales invoice


Explanation:
This question has been asked before, and it's in our Glossary, look:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/458445?keyword=nota fiscal

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: invoice
4 hrs
  -> T¨hank you, airmailrpl. As you must know, there is also an invoice for purchases, in Brazil, when you buy raw material from someone who is not a regular taxpayer (reason why you need the word sales, in this answer).

agree  Philippe Maillard: exactly
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, PhilippeM

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(commercial) invoice


Explanation:
NOTA FISCAL DE VENDA - emitida pelo exportador ... FATURA COMERCIAL OU COMMERCIAL INVOICE - emitida pelo exportador ou pela Assessoria ...
www.foreigntrade.com.br/documentos.html

Gera automaticamente a nota fiscal de venda eo romaneio de saída. ... Proforma Invoice, Commercial Invoice, Memorando de Exportação e Packing List. ...
www.allware.com.br/sagram.html

Para se exportar, basta que a empresa preencha a Nota Fiscal de Exportação ... a Fatura Comercial (a muito conhecida Commercial Invoice), o formulário verde ...
www.joiabr.com.br/comex/nov04.html

Commercial Invoice
The official transaction record between an exporter and an importer for international shipments.
www.fedex.com/ca_english/shippingguide/glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-23 20:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diferença entre nota fiscal e nota fiscal de venda:
1 - Nota Fiscal de entrada e saída de mercadorias.
Mod. 2 - Nota Fiscal de venda a consumidor (pode ser substituída pelo “cupom fiscal” )
www.ccsa.ufpb.br/~nca/nf.html


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Can you explain to me why it can't just be invoice? and if it is Fiscal..it is not merely a commercial invoice but an Tax Purposed Invoice..I mean all these translations don't take into account the Function of the Nota Fiscal..
2 hrs
  -> I must say that I do think business transactions are something to translate cause each system has a lot of particular details.

agree  airmailrpl: invoice
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax invoice or sales tax invoice


Explanation:
I prefer "tax invoice", but "sales tax invoice" is also possible.

VAT Refund for Tourists
A Tax Invoice must contain all the following information: ... You need an original tax invoice reflecting the seller's name, address VAT registration number ...
www.saembassy.org/consular/vat.htm

"Documentation

Simply identify yourself as a tourist to shop assistants, and request a Tax Invoice or an Export Tax Invoice (also known as a VAT 263 Certificate), for the goods you have purchased. A Tax Invoice must contain all the following information:"


ScottishPower - Help - I Have A Query / Need A Copy Of A Tax Invoice
*Where can I get a copy of a tax invoice for my electricity and/or gas? *You can print off a tax invoice from previous bills that have been paid. ...
www.scottishpower.co.uk/help/ smallbusiness/tax.asp?section=smallbusiness


Example of GST Tax Invoice
4. NGO Funding Schemes. EXAMPLE OF NGO TAX INVOICE. This example includes the minimal requirements for a tax invoice sent to AusAID. ...
www.ausaid.gov.au/ngos/ display.cfm?sectionref=2675310980 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Record keeping definitions
A tax invoice is a document generally issued by the seller. ... You must have a tax invoice before you can claim a GST credit on your activity statement for ...
www.ato.gov.au/businesses/content.asp?doc=/ content/25106.htm&page=12 -

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6