KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fechamento gerencial

English translation: managerial closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fechamento gerencial
English translation:managerial closing
Entered by: rhandler

20:10 Jul 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: fechamento gerencial
Three types are given: fechamento fisico, financeiro e gerencial.
It's from a presentation on product launches.
In this particular slide, a note is posted at the bottom, as follows:
"fechamento deve ser enviado ao GTM e GRT".
Hope this helps.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
managerial closing
Explanation:
I think "closing" is the adequate word: physical, financial and managerial closing. Look into these examples:

Resume
Games Attendant: Assisted in managerial closing procedures. Maintained safe and functional guest areas. Handled customer relations and monetary issues. ...
www.pages.drexel.edu/~cmb752/index_files/Page363.htm

Nightclub & Bar Resume Search
... entrance. ¡¤ Assist with managerial closing duties. ¡¤ Responsible for scheduling private parties during happy hour. ¡¤ Promoted ...
www.nightclub.com/cgi-bin/jobsearch/resume.pl?searchone=181...

Toon Zone Forum - How do customers survive????
... day. At the drug store I work at I do basically everything but managerial closing stuff and work behind the pharmacy counter. About ...
http://forums.toonzone.net/archive/index.php/t-24828

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-07-26 21:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To help answering your question in the above dialogue, look what Google says:
5 English pages for \"managerial closure\".
11 English pages for \"managerial closing\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-26 21:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s says they are synonyms:

closure (klozer)
n.
1 a closing or being closed
2 a finish; end; conclusion
3 anything that closes or shuts
4 cloture
5 Geol. the vertical distance between the highest point of an anticlinal structure and the lowest contour that encircles it
6 Math. the union of a set of points with the set of points that closes the set
7 Phonet. a blocking of the air stream at some point in the oral cavity
vt.
-sured, -suring cloture

Etymology
[OFr < L clausura, a closing < pp. of claudere, to close2]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you both. This is a powerpoint presentation, and I have to be breif, so to avoid confusio I'm sticking to the more literal "closing". Sorry my question caused agro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2managerial closingrhandler
4Recording, Accepting Payment and Follow Through a Sale..Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managerial closing


Explanation:
I think "closing" is the adequate word: physical, financial and managerial closing. Look into these examples:

Resume
Games Attendant: Assisted in managerial closing procedures. Maintained safe and functional guest areas. Handled customer relations and monetary issues. ...
www.pages.drexel.edu/~cmb752/index_files/Page363.htm

Nightclub & Bar Resume Search
... entrance. ¡¤ Assist with managerial closing duties. ¡¤ Responsible for scheduling private parties during happy hour. ¡¤ Promoted ...
www.nightclub.com/cgi-bin/jobsearch/resume.pl?searchone=181...

Toon Zone Forum - How do customers survive????
... day. At the drug store I work at I do basically everything but managerial closing stuff and work behind the pharmacy counter. About ...
http://forums.toonzone.net/archive/index.php/t-24828

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-07-26 21:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To help answering your question in the above dialogue, look what Google says:
5 English pages for \"managerial closure\".
11 English pages for \"managerial closing\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-26 21:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s says they are synonyms:

closure (klozer)
n.
1 a closing or being closed
2 a finish; end; conclusion
3 anything that closes or shuts
4 cloture
5 Geol. the vertical distance between the highest point of an anticlinal structure and the lowest contour that encircles it
6 Math. the union of a set of points with the set of points that closes the set
7 Phonet. a blocking of the air stream at some point in the oral cavity
vt.
-sured, -suring cloture

Etymology
[OFr < L clausura, a closing < pp. of claudere, to close2]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thank you both. This is a powerpoint presentation, and I have to be breif, so to avoid confusio I'm sticking to the more literal "closing". Sorry my question caused agro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: You do what you like. It's all yours. I am not playing this absurd game anymore. It's not fun. And I am not enjoying myself with peers. You can have it. Take it. It;s absurd.
41 mins
  -> My examples are compatible with the context. I haven't seen yours, though. // We're here to help the asker, not to talk about ourselves.

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recording, Accepting Payment and Follow Through a Sale..


Explanation:
or something along those lines..fisico is either Recording or reducing Inventory...the financeiro would be something like accepting payment for a sale..or something similar and gerencia is something like making sure it is completed according to procedures..

What is the POS of? What kind of products?

when you close a sale, you:
Record the Sale
Accept Payment
and Track/Manage it

These are suggestions for a context where one is talking about Sales as in Fechar a venda..

cheers


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128