ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Máquinas automáticas de venda

English translation: vending machine/s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Máquinas automáticas de venda
English translation:vending machine/s
Entered by: Stefan Savov

14:17 Jul 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Máquinas automáticas de venda
administration
ivan1965
vending machine/s
Explanation:
explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-29 14:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vending is the general term, especially if the audience is American
Selected response from:

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13vending machine/sStefan Savov
5Automatic Vending Machines
Joao Vieira
3automatic selling machines
Clauwolf


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Máquinas automáticas de venda
automatic selling machines


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-29 14:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hot water feeding device is sometimes used in automatic selling machines or vending machines, such as coffee or other goods selling machines. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4140104.html - Páginas Semelhantes


COSMOS Online* San Remo Trade, SA de CVMAQUINAS VENDEDORAS AUTOMATICAS AUTOMATIC SELLING MACHINES. MOLINOS DOSIFICADORES PROPORTIONING MILLS. Home · Regístrate en Cosmos · Servicios · Boletines ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/n/4fvp.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Máquinas automáticas de venda
vending machine/s


Explanation:
explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-29 14:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vending is the general term, especially if the audience is American

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Santos
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Frances Lake
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Lincoln Silveira: same in Australia
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Todd Field
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Luciano Monteiro
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  M.Badra
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  James Cook: automatic vending machines
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Claudia Costa
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 30 of about 1,390,000 English pages for "vending machines". Results 1 - 30 of about 20,400 English pages for "automatic vending machines".
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Marcelo González: no doubt about it (at least here in the States) :-)
2 days12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Máquinas automáticas de venda
Automatic Vending Machines


Explanation:
The History of Vending Machines - [ Traduzir esta página ]In the early 1920's, the first automatic vending machines started dispensing sodas into cups. In 1926, an American inventor named William Rowe invented a ...
inventors.about.com/library/ inventors/blvendingmachine.htm


Automatic Vending Machines - [ Traduzir esta página ]Automatic Vending Machines. Don't Believe In "Business Opportunity" Miracles Specific Tactics to Watch Out For: Assess Your Chances For Success ...
www.newyork.bbb.org/library/publications/subrep228.html

automatic vending machines United States Manufacturers - [ Traduzir esta página ]Offering you an extensive database of worldwide automatic vending machines, automatic vending machines can be a lucrative market, Our worldwide network of ...
www.b2b-bestof.com/manufacturers/ US/automatic_vending_machines/


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4