KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Departamento de Instalação e Equipamentos de Som

English translation: Installation and Sound System Department


09:41 Feb 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Departamento de Instalação e Equipamentos de Som
Departamento de Instalação e Equipamentos de Som - som e imagem, salas de conferência, equipamentos de alta fidelidade, etc

Em português europeu, se possível.
xxxPaola Godinh
English translation:Installation and Sound System Department
Explanation:
best to keep it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 14:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since you haven't provided any further information, this is my suggestion:

if it's for a retail store, I would translate it as:
Audio/Video Department - Sales and Installation

if it's for a distributor/manufacturer, then:
Audio/Video Department - Supply and installation
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
MAny thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Audio equipment installation department
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1Installation and Sound System Department
Enza Longo
4sound system design and installation departmentAntónio Ribeiro
3Department for Installation of audio/visual productsRick delavega
3department responsible for sound system equipment and instalation
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Departamento de Instalação e Equipamentos de Som
department responsible for sound system equipment and instalation


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: "equipment" is superfluous as the sound system is the equipment
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departamento de Instalação e Equipamentos de Som
sound system design and installation department


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enza Longo: there is no mention of "design" in the original - Antonio, they way I read it, they just supply and install, no implication of designing
46 mins
  -> É verdade mas, é o que implica. // Não tem muita lógica mas, aceito a sua opinião. Penso que dizer só "sound system department", como sugere, não faz lá muito sentido.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Departamento de Instalação e Equipamentos de Som
Department for Installation of audio/visual products


Explanation:
This sounds like it is describing a department within a retail store rather than a department within an office environment. "Departamento de Instalação e Equipamentos de Som - som e imagem, salas de conferência, equipamentos de alta fidelidade, etc"... So if I were to walk in to a Best Buy or Target, I would expect to see a sign that says "Installation for audio/visual products"... I would really need more information to get this just right...

Rick delavega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departamento de Instalação e Equipamentos de Som
Audio equipment installation department


Explanation:
The source text uses the word 'and' in a confusing manner I think. This is the department responsible for the installation of audio equipment.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, AnaCarla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departamento de Instalação e Equipamentos de Som
Installation and Sound System Department


Explanation:
best to keep it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 14:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since you haven't provided any further information, this is my suggestion:

if it's for a retail store, I would translate it as:
Audio/Video Department - Sales and Installation

if it's for a distributor/manufacturer, then:
Audio/Video Department - Supply and installation

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
MAny thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
5 hrs
  -> thank you AnaCarla!