KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Som Ambiente de Alta Fidelidade

English translation: high-fidelity surround sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Som Ambiente de Alta Fidelidade
English translation:high-fidelity surround sound
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

09:44 Feb 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Som Ambiente de Alta Fidelidade
Som Ambiente de Alta Fidelidade.

Em português europeu. Obrigada.
xxxPaola Godinh
high-fidelity surround sound
Explanation:
Immerse yourself in clutter-free, high-fidelity digital surround sound with Logitech´s THX-certified, 315-watt Z-5450 Digital 5.1 speaker system with ...
www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/ details/US/EN,CRID=2177,CONTENTID=10928

Enjoy crisp, high-fidelity surround sound with this wall-mountable system. The compact subwoofer features powerful technologies for sound effects that shake ...
www.shoplocal.com/shoplocal/ iid1508378prid-99824_-51-ch.fp

Experience High-Fidelity Surround Sound up to 7.1; Transfer up to 24-bit 96 kHz Pure Audio with Coaxial Digital Input and Output; Controllable Extended ...
www.audiotrak.net/prodigy71.htm

Experience High-Fidelity Surround Sound up to 7.1 ... Independent Surround Sound Channel Volume Control Enjoy High-Fidelity with Integrated Headphone Amp ...
www.ipkonfig.com/Reviews/Misc/AudioTrak_ProDigy71/
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, KlausinSP.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5high-fidelity surround sound
Claudio Mazotti
5 +3Hi-Fi surrounding soundAntónio Ribeiro
5High Fidelity Sound
Paul Dixon
4high quality background music
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi-Fi surrounding sound


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Benet: just a small correction: Hi-Fi Surround Sound
6 mins

agree  oxygen4u: :)
34 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high-fidelity surround sound


Explanation:
Immerse yourself in clutter-free, high-fidelity digital surround sound with Logitech´s THX-certified, 315-watt Z-5450 Digital 5.1 speaker system with ...
www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/ details/US/EN,CRID=2177,CONTENTID=10928

Enjoy crisp, high-fidelity surround sound with this wall-mountable system. The compact subwoofer features powerful technologies for sound effects that shake ...
www.shoplocal.com/shoplocal/ iid1508378prid-99824_-51-ch.fp

Experience High-Fidelity Surround Sound up to 7.1; Transfer up to 24-bit 96 kHz Pure Audio with Coaxial Digital Input and Output; Controllable Extended ...
www.audiotrak.net/prodigy71.htm

Experience High-Fidelity Surround Sound up to 7.1 ... Independent Surround Sound Channel Volume Control Enjoy High-Fidelity with Integrated Headphone Amp ...
www.ipkonfig.com/Reviews/Misc/AudioTrak_ProDigy71/

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, KlausinSP.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
31 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Rick delavega
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  AnaCarla
6 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  David Elliff
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high quality background music


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High Fidelity Sound


Explanation:
Also possible.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44