KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Secretariado Executivo

English translation: Executive Secretaryship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Secretariado Executivo
English translation:Executive Secretaryship
Entered by: rhandler

16:09 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Secretariado Executivo
"trata-se de um
curso na mesma área de administraçao,mas voltado para o cargo de
acessoramento, no qual tem se uma noçao completa de toda a área
administrativa de qualquer empresa, incluindo noçoes de economia,
contabilidade, psicologia do trabalho,banco de dados e outras coisas mais."
tileeba
Executive Secretaryship
Explanation:
This is the name of the position. Look at these examples:

School of Business Management and AdministrationLecturer & Co-ordinator, Management/Executive Secretaryship BA (Hons) University of Ghana, ... Executive Secretaryship University of Cape Coast 1989 ...
www.centraluniversity.org/sbma.htm


Courses offered by Stamford College Malaysia
The Diploma in Executive Secretaryship provides an opportunity to fine-tune the skills and abilities to meet the demands of a modern office. ...
www.stamford.edu.my/Courses/details.asp?id=30

REGIONAL FARE... The Stenographers' Guild and the Rotary Club of Madras South have jointly launched free Executive Secretaryship and Computer Hardware courses in Chennai. ...
newstodaynet.com/01sep/rf18.htm


Directhere.com 2005Certificate in Executive Secretaryship; Diploma in Executive Secretaryship. Engineering:. Foundation in Engineering; BA (Hons) in Electrical and Electronic ...
www.directhere.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=education_article&P...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Executive Secretarial Diploma
oxygen4u
5 +1Executive Secretaryshiprhandler
5(Certificate/Diploma in) Executive Secretarial Studies
Marcelo González
4Executive Secretarial Skills
Paul Dixon
4Administrative Assistant DegreeChiquipaisa
2Executive secretary
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive Secretaryship


Explanation:
This is the name of the position. Look at these examples:

School of Business Management and AdministrationLecturer & Co-ordinator, Management/Executive Secretaryship BA (Hons) University of Ghana, ... Executive Secretaryship University of Cape Coast 1989 ...
www.centraluniversity.org/sbma.htm


Courses offered by Stamford College Malaysia
The Diploma in Executive Secretaryship provides an opportunity to fine-tune the skills and abilities to meet the demands of a modern office. ...
www.stamford.edu.my/Courses/details.asp?id=30

REGIONAL FARE... The Stenographers' Guild and the Rotary Club of Madras South have jointly launched free Executive Secretaryship and Computer Hardware courses in Chennai. ...
newstodaynet.com/01sep/rf18.htm


Directhere.com 2005Certificate in Executive Secretaryship; Diploma in Executive Secretaryship. Engineering:. Foundation in Engineering; BA (Hons) in Electrical and Electronic ...
www.directhere.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=education_article&P...



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive Secretarial Diploma


Explanation:
No Instituto onde trabalho é este o nome do curso.
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Executive secretary


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 16:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're looking to recruit "Executive Secretary staff", you can email a "job ...

If you are a Executive Secretary candidates seeking employment can submit ...


www.agencycentral.co.uk/agencysearch/admin/skills/secretari...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 16:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Executive Secretary Career Information. Executive Secretary tells the rewards, stresses and challenges to be overcome.

www.jobprofiles.org/govcexecsecretary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-23 16:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry..this is a course for executive secreteries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-23 16:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for secretAries

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Assistant Degree


Explanation:
This term is often used now for people in these positions.

Here is an example from a website:Administrative Assistant AAS Degree

Today's business offices have a need for highly skilled employees who possess the skills and confidence necessary to handle a wide variety of office tasks. The Administrative Assistant degree provides a strong foundation in office skills, including the technological aspects, and combines course work and hands-on computer experience. The curriculum includes comprehensive work skills preparation necessary for the administrative assistant to work in business, professional offices, and other employing agencies.

Students will be prepared to demonstrate good communication skills, problem-solving skills, effective human relations skills, and skilled use of computer applications, and office procedures.




    Reference: //http://www.tradelearners.com/degrees/training-administrati...
    Reference: http://www.dmacc.cc.ia.us/programs/btec/aa.asp
Chiquipaisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive Secretarial Skills


Explanation:
Another possibility. In Brazil this is a University level degree course, offered by PUC-SP and other institutions.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Certificate/Diploma in) Executive Secretarial Studies


Explanation:
UNIVERSITY OF WEST VIRGINIA
[XLS] enrollment by degree program & gender
File Format: Microsoft Excel 5 - View as HTML
74, **Executive Secretarial Studies**, 0, 8, 8. 75, Medical Secretarial Studies, 0,
15, 15. 76, Data Processing Secretarial Studies, 0, 16, 16 ...
www.wvu.edu/~inanyl/fact97/fbxls/6-psc97.xls

She also obtained a **Diploma of Executive Secretarial Studies** from Sara Beattie College in 1985. Ada has been a Justice of the Peace in NSW since 1991. ...
www.hitchcock.com.au/Content_Common/pg-Our-Team.seo -

Quinsigamond Community College Worcester, MA. AS, ***Executive Secretarial Studies***, 1982 Becker College Worcester, MA ...
www.whoi.edu/science/PO/dept/ personnel/personnel_admin_taylor.htm - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-02-24 17:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "secretaryship," it's often used (at least not in the US). Indeed, this is supported by rhandler's sources, which appear to be from Africa (Ghana) and Asia (Malaysia). As for any suggestion with the word "degree," although this might be a good option, I'd say that a "certificate" or a "diploma" would be more common (at least in the US).

Good luck, tileeba!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-02-24 17:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "it's NOT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-02-24 17:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Let's try that again. As for "secretaryship," I meant to say, "it's NOT often used" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16