KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

costa

English translation: thing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coisa
English translation:thing
Entered by: Antonio Barros

02:54 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / credit cards
Portuguese term or phrase: costa
There are many translations of this term, but not one that necessarily fits the context.

This comes from a conversation between two Brazilians, and the following is what I hear in the conversation. If it absolutely makes no sense, it is possible I misheard "costa."

Thanks for your help.

Entendeu? E as vezes por cartão de crédito as vezes o próprio cliente, entendeu?

Uh-huh

Agora, as vezes acontece que o cliente autorizar que eu tenha a autorização do cartão, entendeu?

Uh-huh

E o cartão dele usa demais. Esqueceu que tinha aquela costa. Isso já aconteceu comigo. 'tá?

Uh-huh
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
thing (coisa)
Explanation:
Hi Michael, I think it is possible that the word you heard was "coisa."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 03:05:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Michael, aquele acordo is definitely a possibility.
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Antonio, it wasn't "coisa" but now it sounds to me like "aquel acorda" although it would make sense it if were "aquel acordo."

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thing (coisa)
Antonio Barros
4costa-quente => influential backing
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thing (coisa)


Explanation:
Hi Michael, I think it is possible that the word you heard was "coisa."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-30 03:05:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Michael, aquele acordo is definitely a possibility.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Antonio, it wasn't "coisa" but now it sounds to me like "aquel acorda" although it would make sense it if were "aquel acordo."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Antonio, it wasn't "coisa" but now it sounds to me like "aquel acorda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Yes costa makes absolutely no sense heere
38 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costa-quente => influential backing


Explanation:
MENSAGENS PARA MEDITAÇÃO -
Você que lê agora pode não conhecer ninguém influente, não ter nenhum costa-quente, mas se você conhecer o CRIADOR do universo e tiver com ELE uma ...
ieadsakado.tripod.com/id17.html

Google Groups: Consultores Natura - Campinas -
Ah não ser claro que você conheça a pessoa, saiba que ela tenha "costa quente" com alguém..mas é difícil... Vale a pena, vou ter o valor restituído e com ...
groups.google.gg/.../browse_thread/thread/f5c22d57f326e734/f72cfa8e15051893?lnk=raot&hl=en

Fórum Velocidade / Bestlap :: Exibir tópico - T. Sato e F. Massa ...
Isso não é ter costa quente ? O garoto ainda não provou nada para que se diga ... O Massa tem costa quente com o Jean Todt porque o FILHO do mesmo possui ...
www.bestlap.com.br/velocidade/viewtopic.php?p=24881&sid=98e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-30 14:21:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ter as costas quentes: ter (alguém) a proteção de outro ou outros, ou, pelo menos, contar com ela, quando seja alvo de qualquer desagravo.
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70