KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Isto significa um "engessamento" completo do mercado..

English translation: This means a complete stiffening of the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Isto significa um "engessamento" completo do mercado..
English translation:This means a complete stiffening of the market
Entered by: Heather Phillips

17:11 Feb 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Report by antitrust authority relating to cartelising practices.
Portuguese term or phrase: Isto significa um "engessamento" completo do mercado..
The report deals with a non-aggression pact between gas companies involved in a cartel in Brazil. This is a statement by one of the companies concerned: Iso significa um "engessamento" completo do mercado que logicamente ira favorecer aos detentores da mairo participacao de mercado.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
This means a complete stiffening of the market
Explanation:
For a more colloquial translation of the sentence... :)
Selected response from:

Bruno Gaiola
Grading comment
Thanks, that's perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This means a complete market stagnation
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1This means a complete market stalemateNeyde
4This means a complete stiffening of the market
Bruno Gaiola


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Isto significa um engessamento completo do mercado
This means a complete market stagnation


Explanation:
Engessar = v. plaster, apply mortar; glue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-13 17:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figuratively, "engessar" and its variations are used to express the idea that something ceased to or cannot move (as legs or arms in a cast), progress, or develop. I believe that "stagnation" is the term that translates this idea when dealing with "market."

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think in the context of this document it is "stiffening" rather than "stagnation".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Clara Duarte: Totalmente de acordo :)
37 mins
  -> obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Isto significa um engessamento completo do mercado
This means a complete market stalemate


Explanation:
I agree with Rafa's explanation on "engessamento". However, "market stagnation" implies a situation/period when there is little or no growth in the market.
According to the explanation provided by Heather, this is not the same situation.
Therefore, I suggest "market stalemate" for conveying this context of a "non-aggression pact among the companies of a cartel".
Please, see examples below:
A market stalemate is resulting, because “buyers don’t want to be the last ones in, and sellers are holding out for prices they could have gotten a year ago.”
www.uli.org/AM/TemplateRedirect.cfm?template=/CM/ContentDis... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Market stalemate. (impasse between buyers and sellers over the price of phosphates) (Market Place) from Fertilizer International in Business & Finance ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4306/is_199211/ai_n15015383 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: deadlock, standstill, dead end, etc
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lincoln!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isto significa um
This means a complete stiffening of the market


Explanation:
For a more colloquial translation of the sentence... :)

Bruno Gaiola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that's perfect.