KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

modalidades

English translation: classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:modalidades
English translation:classes
Entered by: Heather Phillips

17:36 Feb 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Report by antitrust authority relating to cartelising practices.
Portuguese term or phrase: modalidades
I know that it is usually "formalities/procedures", etc., but in this sentence I don't know: "as regras do cartel estabelecem que haveria um "respeito total" as posicoes de fornecimento de todas as modalidades de clientes de gases - "complete respect for the supply positions of all the ???? of gas customers.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
classes
Explanation:
categories

other options that would fit well
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
That's perfect in this context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7kinds
Clara Duarte
4classes
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kinds


Explanation:
"of all kinds of gas customers" would work fine.

How To Interact Effectively With Any Kind Of Customer
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
"How To Effectively Interact With All Kinds Of Customers" on a Windows Compatible CD-ROM for $14.95 plus $4.95 for shipping & handling, please click on the ...
www.infowhse.com/interact.htm - 38k

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais :)

agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralf :)

agree  Neyde
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Neyde :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy ;)

agree  Erika McGovern
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erika :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique :)

agree  Zynarra Pereira
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Zenara :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classes


Explanation:
categories

other options that would fit well

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's perfect in this context. Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Susy Ordaz, Clara Duarte