KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

empresa madrinha

English translation: sponsor company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empresa madrinha
English translation:sponsor company
Entered by: mfs_trad

20:16 Mar 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: empresa madrinha
My first hunch was parent company, but after a google search, I saw that that wasn't right. Is anyone familiar with this term?
All I have for context is that Business A is the empresa madrinha of Business B. (I get the impression that A is smaller than B, but I'm not certain).
Thanks for your help!
sarahjeanne
Brazil
sponsor company
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11sponsor companymfs_trad
3holding companyBetula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sponsor company


Explanation:
suggestion

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: that's what I thought straighaway
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Henrique Serra: metoo, metoo
23 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Rhandler

agree  Brigith Guimarães
42 mins
  -> Obrigada Brigith

agree  JH Trads
58 mins
  -> Obrigada Hugo

agree  Katarina Peters: that's it
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Katarina

agree  matosojones
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Matosojones

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada novamente Susy

agree  Gisele Goldstein: same here
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gisele

agree  Marcia Gascon: yess
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcia

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding company


Explanation:
My Portuguese is a bit rusty but this would seem to make sense in the absence of any more info.
Cheers.

Betula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish