KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"Gincana TI de Maos dados com o Social"

English translation: IT Rally for the Community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gincana TI de Maos dados com o Social
English translation:IT Rally for the Community
Entered by: Clara Duarte

17:22 Mar 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Receipt
Portuguese term or phrase: "Gincana TI de Maos dados com o Social"
....referente a doacao voluntaria direcionada a equipe X, participante da "Gincana TI de Maos dadas com o Social." O valor arrecadado sera convertido em KITs alimentacao, oficina profissionalizante, limpeza geral..."
Liza Tripp
IT Rally for the Community
Explanation:
Esta é a minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
this seems to do the trick - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IT Rally for the Community
Clara Duarte
3IT Contest Holding Hands with CharityLuiza Modesto
2IT Community-Oriented Cultural Contest
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IT Contest Holding Hands with Charity


Explanation:
Not sure if "holding hands" in this context makes as much sense in English as it does in PT.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT Rally for the Community


Explanation:
Esta é a minha sugestão.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this seems to do the trick - thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
IT Community-Oriented Cultural Contest


Explanation:
I guess that'd most approach the idea. That'd be my suggestion.

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese