KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ano de cruzeiro

English translation: full production year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ano de cruzeiro
English translation:full production year
Entered by: Jane Ashford

08:09 Apr 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ano de cruzeiro
This is from a Portuguese press-release about approval of a grant for a company to open a new production plant.
"Em **ano de cruzeiro** a nova fábrica deverá criar cerca de 1000 postos de trabalho."
Jane Ashford
full production year
Explanation:
Parece-me que se trata de uma referência à velocidade de cruzeiro. Tb nós quando traduzimos atingimos essa velocidade de cruzeiro num determinado ponto em que conseguimos trabalhar com maior velocidade e menos dúvidas até. Normalmente chamo-lhe "warp speed" eh eh! :)
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3full production year
oxygen4u
4blossom year
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full production year


Explanation:
Parece-me que se trata de uma referência à velocidade de cruzeiro. Tb nós quando traduzimos atingimos essa velocidade de cruzeiro num determinado ponto em que conseguimos trabalhar com maior velocidade e menos dúvidas até. Normalmente chamo-lhe "warp speed" eh eh! :)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: Ano cruzeiro - ano normal de laboração referenciado pelo promotor (http://www.prime.min-economia.pt/PresentationLayer/Resources...
1 hr
  -> :) Obrigadão!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
2 hrs
  -> :) Obrigadão!

agree  Neyde: Perfetct, captain!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigadão! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blossom year


Explanation:
Another option!

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Denise!