KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

atestante

English translation: testifier


13:03 Sep 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: atestante
Olá. Alguém sabe como dizemos "atestante" em inglês. Aqui é a pessoa que atesta, neste caso um médico fornecendo um certificado médico.

A frase é a seguinte "O CFM e o CREMERJ, desaconselham e censuram a prática de atestado médico que afirma a higidez física do próprio atestante..." Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
English translation:testifier
Explanation:
More common than 'atestor' :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-13 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tes·ti·fi·er n. One who testifies; one who gives testimony, or bears witness to prove anything; a witness.
www.answers.com/topic/testifier

OXFORD:
testify
■ verb (testifies, testifying, testified)
give evidence as a witness in a law court.
serve as evidence or proof of something.

testifier noun

intransitive verb
1 a : to make a statement based on personal knowledge or belief : bear witness b : to serve as evidence or proof
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4testifier
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4certifierxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
testifier


Explanation:
More common than 'atestor' :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-13 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tes·ti·fi·er n. One who testifies; one who gives testimony, or bears witness to prove anything; a witness.
www.answers.com/topic/testifier

OXFORD:
testify
■ verb (testifies, testifying, testified)
give evidence as a witness in a law court.
serve as evidence or proof of something.

testifier noun

intransitive verb
1 a : to make a statement based on personal knowledge or belief : bear witness b : to serve as evidence or proof

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins
  -> Cheers Marlene :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: yep!
39 mins
  -> Cheers Claudio :)))

agree  Humberto Ribas
41 mins
  -> Cheers Humberto :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Susy :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certifier


Explanation:
I think certifier is a more general term. If it is a court case I would use testifier.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28