KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

atuação

English translation: participation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atuação
English translation:participation
Entered by: Izabel Santos

03:29 Sep 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Inclusão no mercado de trabalho
Portuguese term or phrase: atuação
A atuação das empresas no mercado de trabalho para jovens portadores de deficiências
Izabel Santos
Brazil
participation
Explanation:
seria o mais logico neste contexto.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performance
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1participation
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-15 03:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionárioi Porto Editora

actuação
substantivo feminino
1. actuation, performance;
2. activity, energy;

É a palavra que usamos neste contexto.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivana - Mike :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation


Explanation:
seria o mais logico neste contexto.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, marlcurtis!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ivana de Sousa Santos