KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

variações cambiais passivas

English translation: exchange variances on (assets and) liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:variações cambiais passivas
English translation:exchange variances on (assets and) liabilities
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:17 Sep 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / exchange dealings
Portuguese term or phrase: variações cambiais passivas
aparece em balancete, e tb como variações cambiais ativas.
Fabiene Rocha
Brazil
exchange variances on (assets and) liabilities
Explanation:
PDF]
Urucum Mineração S.A.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
currency indexation and exchange variances on assets and liabilities denominated ... d) The Company fully accrues the liability for future compensation to ...
www.cvrd.com.br/files/2002_mang_urucum_usgaapi.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Urucum Mineração S.A.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(including amounts relative to local currency indexation and exchange variances on assets. and liabilities denominated in foreign currency) at the average ...
www.cvrd.com.br/cvrd/media/2003_urucum_usgaap.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.cvrd.com.br ]

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-17 23:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

"variação cambial: exchange variance"

"passivo: liability"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-09-20 23:02:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Fabiene - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this was a difficult one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exchange variances on (assets and) liabilities
Michael Powers (PhD)
4realized losses on exchange
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realized losses on exchange


Explanation:
variações cambiais ativas = realizes gain on exchange

as variações cambiais podem ser favoraveis ou desfavoraveis em contabilidade e serão portanto contabilizadas como ganhos ou perdas (activo ou passivo)

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exchange variances on (assets and) liabilities


Explanation:
PDF]
Urucum Mineração S.A.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
currency indexation and exchange variances on assets and liabilities denominated ... d) The Company fully accrues the liability for future compensation to ...
www.cvrd.com.br/files/2002_mang_urucum_usgaapi.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Urucum Mineração S.A.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(including amounts relative to local currency indexation and exchange variances on assets. and liabilities denominated in foreign currency) at the average ...
www.cvrd.com.br/cvrd/media/2003_urucum_usgaap.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.cvrd.com.br ]

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-17 23:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

"variação cambial: exchange variance"

"passivo: liability"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-09-20 23:02:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Fabiene - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thank you very much, this was a difficult one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)