KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

base de incidência

English translation: tax base / tax assessment base / taxable base


15:29 Sep 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / invoice
Portuguese term or phrase: base de incidência
Em factura de venda de bens (Venda a Dinheiro):

Base de Incidência de I.V.A.
paula cruz
English translation:tax base / tax assessment base / taxable base
Explanation:
This term refers to the figure or basis on which a tax, any tax, is assessed. For example (I know almost nothing about VAT) if the item purchased cost $150.00 but for some reason only $135 is taxable, then the VAT is assessed against the $135.00. Or in the case of income tax, the gross income is not the tax base, you have deductions that can be made to arrive at taxable income, which is the base de incidencia.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Your answers and comments were most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tax base / tax assessment base / taxable base
Donna Sandin
4 +2VAT occurrence rateMarlene Curtis
3VAT rate
suesimons


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VAT rate


Explanation:
A suggestion.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAT occurrence rate


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
13 mins
  -> Thanks Emilia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax base / tax assessment base / taxable base


Explanation:
This term refers to the figure or basis on which a tax, any tax, is assessed. For example (I know almost nothing about VAT) if the item purchased cost $150.00 but for some reason only $135 is taxable, then the VAT is assessed against the $135.00. Or in the case of income tax, the gross income is not the tax base, you have deductions that can be made to arrive at taxable income, which is the base de incidencia.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you! Your answers and comments were most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Absolutely, you've described it well - nothing whatsoever to do with the "VAT rate". This is similar to the Spanish 'base imponible'. It's the amount on which the tax is levied, and can be the gross amount.
1 hr
  -> yes it can be gross rate, I just wanted to cite an example to show how the total on the invoice might not be the basis for the levy, so that a separate term is needed

agree  Denise Miranda
20 hrs