KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pessoa de bem

English translation: upstanding person or citizen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pessoa de bem
English translation:upstanding person or citizen
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:09 Oct 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: pessoa de bem
... também sabe informar que o JOSÉ tem interesse em manter o pai trabalhando no Brasil e ligado a uma pessoa de bem, motivo pelo qual acreditou no negócio que o declarante já tinha, incentivndo seu pai a firmar a sociedade.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
upstanding person or citizen
Explanation:
Or an "upright person" or "upright citizen", is somewhat idiomatic here in the US.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralph, Elizabeth, Sue, Marlene, Elvira and everyone else who made comments and the contributed answers. I appreciate your valuable input. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8upstanding person or citizen
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +1reputable/trustworthy/someone who honors his commitments
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1honest person/a person of high standingMarlene Curtis
4righteous personrhandler
4 -1Person of means
suesimons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
righteous person


Explanation:
É como entendo. É mais do que ser apenas uma "law abiding person", é comportar-se éticamente, independentemente de qualquer religião ou legislação. Veja estes exemplos:


BibleGateway.com: Search for a Bible passage in over 35 languages ...
26 The LORD said, "If I find fifty righteous people in the city of Sodom, I will spare the whole place for their sake." ...
www.biblegateway.com/passage/?book_id=1&chapter=18


[DOC] Commandments and RighteousnessFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
We can commit ourselves to the project of turning ourselves into righteous people, forgetting that true righteousness is simply doing what is right. ...
www.bu.edu/chapel/services/sermons/documents/100205Commandm...



rhandler
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLumen: Righteous doesn't quite fit here. It has religious overtones which are not present in *pessoa de bem*.
1 hr
  -> Words are perceived differently from different people, sometimes. I don't see religion, but ethics/morality.

agree  Beta Cummins: agree with rhandler. See definition on my note to asker.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beta! The Encarta definitions fit perfectly.

disagree  veratek: same as Lumen - both references posted are religious btw
9 hrs
  -> No, the references are not religious, but moral, used as religious texts.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
upstanding person or citizen


Explanation:
Or an "upright person" or "upright citizen", is somewhat idiomatic here in the US.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Ralph, Elizabeth, Sue, Marlene, Elvira and everyone else who made comments and the contributed answers. I appreciate your valuable input. - Mike :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Elizabeth, I took a look at your website and was very impressed with your thoroughness and preparation. I feel you are a person we should all try to emulate. Congratulations for being a true professional and coming as close as you can to perfecting the art of translation. - Mike :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I would agree, but I have always wondered about this phrase, whether "prosperous" or "well to do person" might be meant here
44 mins
  -> Donna, thank you - that is an interesting point but I wouldn't think that nuance is implied here. More about character.

agree  xxxLumen: Donna, *prosperous* would probably be right if the sentence mentioned *pessoas de bens*. As it is, in the singular, there is no question that this is the correct answer.
1 hr
  -> Lumen, I see what you are saying, like "persons of means". I didn't get "prosperous" and I agree there should be no religious overtones at all here. Thank you!

agree  LadyofArcadia: ...person in good standing in his community
1 hr
  -> Thank you, LadyofArcadia, I think that is the meaning, exactly.

agree  Vania de Souza: I agree with Lady of Arcadia. I Brazil, a "pessoa de bem" is well considered, goes by the rules, is ethical and generally good.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vania - that is a helpful definition, too.

agree  veratek: upstanding or in good standing as Lady said
8 hrs
  -> vera-tech, thank you for the confirmation.

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristina : )

agree  Gisele Goldstein
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Gisele : )

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you Paula : )

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Person of means


Explanation:
A thought, Michael, someone who is well-off, has money and maybe is upstanding as well!

suesimons
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  veratek: I don't think they are referring to money here
4 mins

neutral  rhandler: You are perhaps misunderstanding this expression as "pessoa de bens".
43 mins
  -> Yes, I misread it!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honest person/a person of high standing


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Gisele!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reputable/trustworthy/someone who honors his commitments


Explanation:
http://diarioeconomico.sapo.pt/edicion/diarioeconomico/opini...

Elvira Alves Barry
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: "reputable and trustworthy"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, vera-tech