KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

eventuais inclusões

English translation: potential inclusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eventuais inclusões
English translation:potential inclusions
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:40 Oct 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: eventuais inclusões
Tal relação é produzida por Aleijadinho, digitada pela Depoente e enviada por e-mail para Pelé, que por sua vez, faz a análise das despesas, eventuais inclusões ou exclusões e authoriza o pagamento enviando os recursos de Miami.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
potential inclusions or exclusions
Explanation:
eventual/eventuais = something that may or may not happen

I think I would go for "potential" - it seems to me that they are talking about analyzing expenditure and deciding which expenses might or might not be included.
HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-21 17:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expenses of X nature may be accepted (included) as part of the expenditure and expenses whose nature is Y may not be accepted as expenditure (excluded) - I think that might make my meaning clearer :-)
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Paula, Sue, Katarina and Thais. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6potential inclusions or exclusions
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +1future inclusions or exclusions
suesimons
4possible inclusions
Katarina Peters
3eventual expenses
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eventuais inclusões ou exclusões
potential inclusions or exclusions


Explanation:
eventual/eventuais = something that may or may not happen

I think I would go for "potential" - it seems to me that they are talking about analyzing expenditure and deciding which expenses might or might not be included.
HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-21 17:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expenses of X nature may be accepted (included) as part of the expenditure and expenses whose nature is Y may not be accepted as expenditure (excluded) - I think that might make my meaning clearer :-)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Paula, Sue, Katarina and Thais. - Mike :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Paula - esqueci que "eventual" quer dizer "potential" e sabia que não tinha sentido "eventual inclusions or exclusions". - Mike :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: yes, potential or possible
21 mins
  -> Yes indeed! Thanks Donna

agree  rhandler: Or "occasional"
33 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Paul Merriam: or "as applicable" is another option
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Humberto

agree  jack_speak: Yes. And someobody might as well make a glossar entry with potential, possible, occassional, and 'as applicable,' unless it's already in there. Eventual is definately not correct.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Denise Miranda
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Denise

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
future inclusions or exclusions


Explanation:
My take, Michael.

suesimons
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Sue - Mike :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: mine also, Sue
43 mins
  -> Tks, Claudia.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eventual expenses


Explanation:
I don not read "further inclusions", because the texts refers to cost analysis - it is not further inclusions to a contract -

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Thais - Mike :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible inclusions


Explanation:
...or exclusions.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Katarina - Mike :)