KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

banda de serviço

English translation: range of services / service range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banda de serviço
English translation:range of services / service range
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

17:25 Oct 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: banda de serviço
Aparece num contrato de assistência técnica, como título de uma cláusula que especifica o preço pelos serviços prestados. É a primeira vez que vejo tal termo numa coisa que nada tem a ver com computadores.

"Service Pack" será uma opção correcta ou alguém tem mais ideias?

Obrigada
Carla G..
range of services / service range
Explanation:
A opção "Service Pack" não está certa.

Eles estão falando sobre a variação (range) de serviços que eles oferecem / prestam ao público. :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi o que utilizei
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service package
jack_speak
4range of services / service range
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of services / service range


Explanation:
A opção "Service Pack" não está certa.

Eles estão falando sobre a variação (range) de serviços que eles oferecem / prestam ao público. :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi o que utilizei

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service package


Explanation:
Definately not service pack.

"organisations have grouped their services together to create a ++Service Package++ for international students. "
http://www.student-affairs.de/interna/servicee.htm

"Citibank has begun offering a truly unique ++package of services++ of the "all inclusive" type called Citi Konto. Within the framework of this package, ..."
www.citigroup.com/citigroup/press/2007/070920d.htm

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não posso escolher as 2 respostas, é pena, porque também gostei da sua. Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humberto.