KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ato de criação do Comité de Ética em Pesquisa

English translation: Research Ethis Committee Implementation/Creation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ato de criação do Comité de Ética em Pesquisa
English translation:Research Ethis Committee Implementation/Creation
Entered by: nathalia woglo

12:48 Oct 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ato de criação do Comité de Ética em Pesquisa
"ato de criação" ????
nathalia woglo
Brazil
Research Ethis Committee Implementation/Creation
Explanation:
"(3) It shall be the responsibility of the research ethics committee .... for the implementation, management or financing of a biomedical research project. ..."
www.cvk.im.dk/cvk/site.aspx?p=150 - 52k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Research Ethis Committee Implementation/CreationMarlene Curtis
4action (act) of forming the Ethics Research Committee
Michael Powers (PhD)
3formation of the Research Ethics CommitteeRobert Forstag


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action (act) of forming the Ethics Research Committee


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-26 13:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins

"ato: act, action ..."

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formation of the Research Ethics Committee


Explanation:
More than 300,000 Yahoo hits.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Research Ethis Committee Implementation/Creation


Explanation:
"(3) It shall be the responsibility of the research ethics committee .... for the implementation, management or financing of a biomedical research project. ..."
www.cvk.im.dk/cvk/site.aspx?p=150 - 52k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: Ethics
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, Ethics