KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

explosão do dólar

English translation: dollar hike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:explosão do dólar
English translation:dollar hike
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:01 Nov 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: explosão do dólar
Oi, Maria, tudo muito bem, não fosse a explosão do dólar nestes dias. Já conversamos con seu pai, e deveremos fecha a operação ...

Não sei se quer dizer que o dólar não caiu muito do preço,, ou não subiu muito do preço.

Obrigado,

Mik
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
dollar hike
Explanation:
Hi, Mike, it seems to me that the sentence explains itself everything is all right except for the "explosão do dólar". It means the dollar has had a hike, and things are more difficult for anyone dealing in that currency
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
All the answers are correct, just a difference in style and feel. Thus, I chose Vania's, she she had the first correct answer chronologically. Thank you, Vania, Lincoln, Donna and Paul. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dollar hikeVania de Souza
5upswing
Lincoln Silveira
5surge in the value of the dollar
Donna Sandin
4the dollar's leap in value
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dollar hike


Explanation:
Hi, Mike, it seems to me that the sentence explains itself everything is all right except for the "explosão do dólar". It means the dollar has had a hike, and things are more difficult for anyone dealing in that currency

Vania de Souza
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All the answers are correct, just a difference in style and feel. Thus, I chose Vania's, she she had the first correct answer chronologically. Thank you, Vania, Lincoln, Donna and Paul. - Mike :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Vania. I was confused whether it was a spike in the price of the dollar or a bust. I appreciate it. Mike :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dollar's leap in value


Explanation:
My suggestion. There are several words that could be used for dramatic increase but as far as I know most are only verbs, like "soar" and "skyrocket". "Leap" is the only one I found that could be a verb and a noun (as used here) and conveys the idea of a substantial increase.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upswing


Explanation:
It obviously refers to a moment now past. The once mighty dollar has plummeted and no one knows (or so I've been told) when it will regain its ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-04 12:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shoot-up

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surge in the value of the dollar


Explanation:
I'm sure it's an upward trend, not downward (that might be implosao) because this is definitely what has happened in Brazil recently

Donna Sandin
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23