KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

evolução da técnica

English translation: technological advances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:evolução da técnica
English translation:technological advances
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:51 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Health and safety manual
Portuguese term or phrase: evolução da técnica
Na aplicação das medidas de prevenção, o empregador deve mobilizar os meios necessários, nomeadamente nos domínios da prevenção técnica, da formação e da informação, e os serviços adequados, internos ou exteriores à empresa, estabelecimento ou serviço, bem como o equipamento de protecção que se torne necessário utilizar, tendo em conta, em qualquer caso, a evolução da técnica.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
technological advances
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, canaria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technological advancescanaria
5technology developmentMarlene Curtis
4development of skills (techniques)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development of skills (techniques)


Explanation:
Mike ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 13:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

técnica
substantivo feminino
1. technique;
2. skill;
técnicas de comunicação communicating skills;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technology development


Explanation:
"DOE geothermal technology development covers three areas:. Geothermal resource development · Enhanced geothermal systems technology · Geothermal system ..."
www1.eere.energy.gov/geothermal/technology_development.html - 26k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technological advances


Explanation:
another suggestion

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, canaria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Best choice!
1 hr
  -> thank you