KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cedência de mão-de-obra

English translation: assignment (transfer) of manpower; assignment (transfer) of labor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cedência de mão-de-obra
English translation:assignment (transfer) of manpower; assignment (transfer) of labor
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:54 Nov 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Health and safety manual
Portuguese term or phrase: cedência de mão-de-obra
Quando várias empresas, estabelecimentos ou serviços desenvolvam, simultaneamente, actividades com os respectivos trabalhadores no mesmo local de trabalho, devem os empregadores, tendo em conta a natureza das actividades que cada um desenvolve, cooperar no sentido da protecção da segurança e da saúde, sendo as obrigações asseguradas pelas seguintes entidades:
a) A empresa utilizadora, no caso de trabalhadores em regime de trabalho temporário ou de cedência de mão-de-obra;
b) A empresa em cujas instalações os trabalhadores prestam serviço;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
assignment (transfer) of manpower; assignment (transfer) of labor
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 13:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relying in part on:

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-06 20:58:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assignment (transfer) of manpower; assignment (transfer) of labor
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1cession of laborrhandler
4provision of temporary contract laborMarlene Curtis
4transfer of labour
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision of temporary contract labor


Explanation:
"Artigo 2.º
Definição da actividade
Para efeitos do presente diploma, entende-se por cedência de mão-de-obra portuária a actividade em que, por contrato, a empresa de trabalho portuário se obriga a ceder temporariamente a empresas de estiva ou a utentes de áreas portuárias privativas a utilização de trabalhadores portuários, habilitados nos termos da lei para o desempenho na zona portuária das actividades profissionais de movimentação de cargas."

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cession of labor


Explanation:
Veja como o Webster's define "cession":

cession (sesen)
n.
a ceding or giving up (of rights, property, territory, etc.) to another

Etymology
[OFr < L cessio < cessus, pp. of cedere, to yield: see cede]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Como neste exemplo:

SEC Info - Tele Nordeste Celular Participacoes SA - 20-F - For 12 ...
22.5 For clarification purposes, the Services to be performed by NOKIA shall not be considered cession of labor or contractor events in accordance with the ...
www.secinfo.com/dRY7g.1Hg.z.htm




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of labour


Explanation:
Also possible.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment (transfer) of manpower; assignment (transfer) of labor


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 13:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relying in part on:

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-06 20:58:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)