KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Entalamentos

English translation: Pinches, between splints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Entalamentos
English translation:Pinches, between splints
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:54 Nov 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Health and safety manual
Portuguese term or phrase: Entalamentos
FACTORES DE RISCO

■ Cortes
Provocados pela utilização de maquinas ou equipamentos de corte de forma inadequada.
■ Entalamentos
Provocado por contacto com órgãos moveis das máquinas ou equipamentos, devido à retirada das suas protecções.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Pinches, between splints
Explanation:
Hardly knowing which best in your case...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Thank you, Henrique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pinches, between splints
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +1jamming/backups
Elvira Alves Barry
3blockagesMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pinches, between splints


Explanation:
Hardly knowing which best in your case...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Henrique.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
5 days

agree  Matt Smedley: Pinches
9 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blockages


Explanation:
My suggestion.

"The possible problems here are blockages or pump failure. Blockages are the more likely explanation but pumps do fail. If the machine will not empty the ..."
www.washerhelp.co.uk/washing-machine-parts/pumps.html - 24k -




Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jamming/backups


Explanation:
Other suggestions, since I'm not sure what kind of equipment this is.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
51 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler