KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

renúncia expressa aos benefícios de divisão, excussão prévia e ordem

English translation: express waiver to the benefits of division, previous expropriation and order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:renúncia expressa aos benefícios de divisão, excussão prévia e ordem
English translation:express waiver to the benefits of division, previous expropriation and order
Entered by: rhandler

05:47 Nov 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Clause in an advance payment guarantee
Portuguese term or phrase: renúncia expressa aos benefícios de divisão, excussão prévia e ordem
My law and business dictionaries and other reference sources are coming up blank on this phrase. Thank you in advance for any suggestions and/or citations.
Steven Capsuto
United States
express waive to the benefits of division, previous expropriation and order
Explanation:
The benefit of order means the privilege to be sued only after the primary obligor.
"Benefício de excussão" = the privilege to be sued and have assets attached only after the primary obligor.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1express waive to the benefits of division, previous expropriation and orderrhandler
4express waiver (waiving) of the division benefits, previous excussion and orderMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
express waive to the benefits of division, previous expropriation and order


Explanation:
The benefit of order means the privilege to be sued only after the primary obligor.
"Benefício de excussão" = the privilege to be sued and have assets attached only after the primary obligor.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
express waiver (waiving) of the division benefits, previous excussion and order


Explanation:
"by Great Britain Parliament. House of Lords, House of Lords, Parliament, Great Britain - 1842
Their Lordships further held,that therewas an express waiving of the objection, supposing it existed, by the conduct of the defenders in the progress of the ..."
books.google.com/books?id=6aoDAAAAQAAJ...
"All improvements to be carried out by the LESSEE will require a previous written .... waives and disclaims the benefits of order and excussion which may be ..."
www.secinfo.com/dRqWm.65kj.b.htm - 37k

Example sentence(s):
  • excussion = a seizing by law
Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536