KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

oposição com base em qualquer meio de defesa admitido

English translation: opposition based upon any admitted/allowed defense


13:10 Nov 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Advance payment guarantee
Portuguese term or phrase: oposição com base em qualquer meio de defesa admitido
This is a right being waived in an advance payment guarantee. Thanks to those who've helped me out today; this is the last mystery phrase in this otherwise straightforward project.
Steven Capsuto
United States
English translation:opposition based upon any admitted/allowed defense
Explanation:
Just an idea!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-11 13:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't finish my answer before I hit submit

opposition based upon any means/method/grounds of allowed/admitted defense
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(an) opposition on grounds of any acceptable (accepted) defence meansMarlene Curtis
4counter-indemnity arrangement
Thais Maria Lips
2 +1opposition based upon any admitted/allowed defense
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposition based upon any admitted/allowed defense


Explanation:
Just an idea!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-11 13:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't finish my answer before I hit submit

opposition based upon any means/method/grounds of allowed/admitted defense

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(an) opposition on grounds of any acceptable (accepted) defence means


Explanation:
"relative grounds for refusal and an opposition may be based on those same grounds. ..... using the means of communication accepted by the Office (paper, ..."
www.wipo.int/edocs/mdocs/sct/en/sct_18/sct_18_3_prov.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-11 13:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In time

DEFENSE MEANS

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-indemnity arrangement


Explanation:
You should read: http://www.atkinson-law.com/cases/CasesArticles/Articles/Bon...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12