KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vendas à consignação

English translation: sale or return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vendas à consignação
English translation:sale or return
Entered by: Ana Rita Simões

15:05 Jan 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: vendas à consignação
Qual o termo em inglês para «vendas à consignação»?

Há uma entrada num glossário do Proz mas não sei se será a mais correcta.

(trata-se de uma negócio de venda de livros)

Obrigada desde já pela vossa ajuda.
Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
sale or return
Explanation:
I think that's the expression you're looking for :)

If the books are not sold then they are returned to the distributor without any onus on the part of the vendor.

The 10 day Sale or Return period begins from the date the goods are despatched. An invoice will be raised and dispatched on the same day. ...
www.coomber.co.uk/Home_Demos.html

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Parece-me que consignment sales é ligeiramente diferente da «venda à consignação» portuguesa. Acho que esta expressão traduz melhor o conceito.

Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consignment salesMarlene Curtis
4sales/selling on consignment
Elvira Alves Barry
4Sale under consignmentrhandler
4sale or return
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale or return


Explanation:
I think that's the expression you're looking for :)

If the books are not sold then they are returned to the distributor without any onus on the part of the vendor.

The 10 day Sale or Return period begins from the date the goods are despatched. An invoice will be raised and dispatched on the same day. ...
www.coomber.co.uk/Home_Demos.html

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Parece-me que consignment sales é ligeiramente diferente da «venda à consignação» portuguesa. Acho que esta expressão traduz melhor o conceito.

Obrigada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consignment sales


Explanation:
[PDF] Consignment SalesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
called consignment sales. In most cases, both the owner of the item and the ... State Board of Equalization • Consignment Sales • June 2005 ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-14 15:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo

Consignment Sales InformationOwners wishing to sell all or part of a collection have four basic options: selling themselves; outright sale to a dealer, consignment sale, or auction sale ...
oldguns.net/selling.htm - 17k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-14 15:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VII. O contrato de comissão não se confunde com o de mera "venda à consignação", que na gíria comercial significa «o depósito de mercadorias feito por um comerciante em casa do outro, para que este promova a sua venda mediante uma remuneração denominada comissão

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: that's it
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LadyofArcadia
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sale under consignment


Explanation:

"Sale under consignment", veja:

Aircraft For Sale, Used Aircraft, Airplanes Sales, Planes For Sale ...
Aircraft accepted for sale under consignment. Also, hauling of small to medium sized aircraft to any location within the United States, using special ...
www.aeroclassified.com/

SEC Info - Cmgi Inc - 8-K - For 8/18/00 - EX-99.1
The Company either purchases merchandise for inventory or purchases merchandise at the time of sale under consignment-type revenue sharing agreements. ...
www.secinfo.com/dS997.53zr.d.htm

DOCEP Corporate -
Mr. Payne breached various sections of the Act when he accepted vehicles for sale under consignment without a signed agreement; failed to have a prescribed ...
www.docep.wa.gov.au/Corporate/Media/statements/2007/August/...



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales/selling on consignment


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.canadabusiness.ca/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=...

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12