KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

conselheiro vitalício

English translation: Life Member of the Board


22:20 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: conselheiro vitalício
Is there an English equivalent of this term? Lifelong director?
McCloosh
English translation:Life Member of the Board
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
See comments above
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lifelong directorrhandler
5Life Member of the Board
Paul Dixon
4 +1lifelong member
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4permanent councillor
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifelong director


Explanation:
Your translation is correct. A member of the board is a director, whether in business or a sports organization. Some examples:

Britain.tv Wikipedia - Ilia Abuladze
In 1958 he organized the Institute of Manuscripts of the GAS (now the Georgian National Center of Manuscripts) and became its lifelong director. ...
http://britain.tv/wikipedia.php?title=Ilia_Abuladze

Staff
A longtime member of LFF’s board of directors, Bruce Astrein joined the staff .... a project she helped pioneer with former Lifelong Director Gloria Coles ...
www.americansforlibraries.org/LFF_About_Staff.html

About Sonnenberg Gardens
He was on the board of Trustees of Vassar College, Williams College and ... of which Frederick was a founder, early vice president and lifelong director. ...
www.sonnenberg.org/about us.htm


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, but depending on the context couldn't it be counselor?
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia! Nunca vi traduzido assim, especialmente em organizações esportivas.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifelong member


Explanation:
In terms of football clubs, it would be a 'lifelong member' :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-20 22:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some sport related links:
In 1877, the club became a foundation member of the Victorian Football Association. ..... Greg Dorfman Mount Scopus Student and lifelong member. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melbourne_Football_Club

... Joe was a lifelong member of the Portlaoise G.A.A. Club and participated in ... For Tom’s part, he excelled in both hurling and football for town and ...
www.hoganstand.com/Laois/ArticleForm.aspx?ID=38707

He used to coach the sprint football and rugby teams at Navy, ..... As a lifelong member of WRFC, I hesitatingly acknowledge that the current top 15 man ...
blog.washingtonpost.com/dcsportsbog/2006/09/on_rugby_peachtree_schnapps_na_1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-02-20 23:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lifelong Director isn't a 'very' common expression and sounds slightly un-English to me. I don't know why, instinct maybe.

My dictionaries clearly show conselheiro as being a council member. Is the member a director I ask?

The person probably is a director, but it largely depends on the status of the person in question. They could be a 'sócio', which could be classified as a business partner or simply a member.

Good luck :)
Fair enough if they are.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
29 mins
  -> Cheers, Humberto :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent councillor


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life Member of the Board


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
See comments above