KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

audição

English translation: enquiry


12:44 Feb 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: audição
My doubt is the word "audição" in this sentence:
Todos os documentos relacionados com audições efectuadas a outros organismos públicos.
Any help is very welcome !
Jamili Jarouche
Brazil
English translation:enquiry
Explanation:
it refers to enquiries made to public entities in order to obtain their opinion. This is a common process in Portugal. Ad "audit" is something completely different.
I think your first assumption is correct.
Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
Thank you Carla !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7auditings
Claudio Mazotti
4enquiry
Carla G..


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
auditings


Explanation:
creio q seja no sentido de auditoria mesmo, averiguação

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: audit or auditing , creio que está correcto
43 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Katarina Peters: so pode ser isso
56 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  rhandler: Tem todo o jeito!
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Michael Brady
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

neutral  Gad Kohenov: Auditoria is auditing in Brazil. In Portugal it could be a different term.
4 hrs
  -> who knows...

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 days13 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquiry


Explanation:
it refers to enquiries made to public entities in order to obtain their opinion. This is a common process in Portugal. Ad "audit" is something completely different.
I think your first assumption is correct.


Carla G..
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Carla !
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: