KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

constituir uma subsidiária

English translation: Establish a subsidiary/Open a subsidiary


13:22 Mar 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: constituir uma subsidiária
to "incorporate" a subsidiary?????
:o
CicaBarth
English translation:Establish a subsidiary/Open a subsidiary
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Establish a subsidiary/Open a subsidiary
Gad Kohenov
3 +1establish a branch
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Establish a subsidiary/Open a subsidiary


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: Establish or form a subsidiary. One "opens" a branch, but not a subsidiary
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gustavo Silva: acho que dizer "open" também está correcto....
1 hr
  -> Muito orbrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish a branch


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-11 16:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: open a branch

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carla!