KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Fasciculos

English translation: booklet/brochures


15:13 Apr 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Fasciculos
These are instructions (continental Portuguese) regarding a document submission. Can anyone decipher the way this document should be submitted?
"ser organizada em dossiers de fasciulos destacaveis e indecomponiveis, devendo a capa de cada fasiulo conter indicacao da alinea, numero e artigo a que se refere e do numero total de folhas desse fasciulo e sendo todas as paginas numeradas.
Consideram-se destacaveis os fasciulos individualizaveis autonomamanete, e indecompoiiveis os fasciulos aos quas nao seja possivel retirar ou acrescentar folhas sem que tal facto seja detectado."
lesbphillips
English translation:booklet/brochures
Explanation:
Apesar de fascículo ser a tradução literal, estou na dúvida por ser o texto de marketing/comércio. Outra questão, é que o contexto versa sobre documentos e fascículo não é normalmente aplicado a documentos, mas a publicações seriadas.
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sections
Clayton Causey
4 +1detachable, indivisible booklets
Isabel Peck
4volumeslexical
4segments
Katarina Peters
4fascicles/issues/partsMarlene Curtis
4booklet/brochuresAndrea Munhoz
3detachable fascicles
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fascicles/issues/parts


Explanation:
Veja abaixo

Ex: A fascicle is one of the temporary divisions of a work that, for convenience in printing or publication, is issued in small instalments, usually incomplete in themselves; they do not necessarily coincide with any formal division of the work into parts, etc.
Ex: This is an issue devoted in part to papers presented at the conference arranged and hosted by the State Library of New South Wales.
----
* fascículo especial = special issue.
* fascículo perdido = missing issue.
* fascículo que falta = missing issue.
* número de fascículo = issue number.
* registrar un fascículo = check in + issue

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detachable fascicles


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booklet/brochures


Explanation:
Apesar de fascículo ser a tradução literal, estou na dúvida por ser o texto de marketing/comércio. Outra questão, é que o contexto versa sobre documentos e fascículo não é normalmente aplicado a documentos, mas a publicações seriadas.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clayton Causey: Aqui é questão de localizacão do original. [veja embaixo]
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segments


Explanation:
detachable and non-decomposable segments

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumes


Explanation:
We had this question - or something very like it - quite recently. Please see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2383273. In that answer it applied to final design plans, but the translation holds good also for tender documents.

lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sections


Explanation:
More explanation in a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 16:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...should be organised (organized, US) into dossiers made up of detachable but permanently bound sections...

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds best to me
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detachable, indivisible booklets


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs