KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

necessidade imperiosa

English translation: urgent need/necessity


12:16 Apr 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: necessidade imperiosa
horas extras em caso de força maior ou necessidade imperiosa
lualves
English translation:urgent need/necessity
Explanation:
Literally
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8urgent need/necessityAndrea Munhoz
4 +6urgent need
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4...overtime whenever necessary/needed/requiredMainn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
urgent need/necessity


Explanation:
Literally

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
0 min
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Lincoln Silveira: pressing as well
9 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Katarina Peters: urgent need
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carla G..: or paramount need
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  blackotello
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
urgent need


Explanation:
Hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 12:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...extra time in case of force majeure or urgent need"

"Force Majeure" - should be translated into the original French, not the English "Superior Force". As you know :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: pressing as well
9 mins
  -> Cheers, Lincoln :)

agree  Katarina Peters
12 mins
  -> Cheers, Katarina :)

agree  Donna Sandin: good point re force majeure!!! "compelling" can also be used - but the simplest and most common is all that's needed here
1 hr
  -> I like those little French 'inserts' into the English language, don't you? Thanks :)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Fernando :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Carla G..: sorry for the 1st comment, did not read the question completely, agree in full.
1 hr
  -> Yes, "força maior" should be translated as "force majeure", not into English, no way

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...overtime whenever necessary/needed/required


Explanation:
"Horas extras em caso de força maior ou necessidade imperiosa" esta num contexto de RH? Explicando as expectativas de uma compania em relacao a um novo empregado por exemplo?

Se este for o caso, a frase acima vai ser mais fiel ao contexto.

Mainn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese