KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

“passa-ferro” (in this context)

English translation: card reader


15:39 Apr 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / point-of-sale systems
Portuguese term or phrase: “passa-ferro” (in this context)
Nothing to do with pressing clothes! This is in the context of point-of-sale (POS) systems and/or Back-Office systems.

Context (it's just an item in a table): "Registar automaticamente em POS, os dados obtidos actualmente pelo “passa-ferro”, de forma a criar a transacção a considerar na actividade de fecho de turno e dia."
lexical
Spain
English translation:card reader
Explanation:
Just a guess based on the context, the process of passing a magnetic card through a reader backwards and forwards is similar to the movements or ironing backwards and forwards, so maybe this is an in-house joke...

Selected response from:

tjr
Grading comment
Thanks, tjr. Your suggestion sounds very plausible, though I've not been able to get any independent confirmation. As you say, it's probably a jocular usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4approval
Katarina Peters
1 +3card reader
tjr
3trouser pressdavidmarks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval


Explanation:
in the sense of having "ironed-out" any errors or problems before approval.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
card reader


Explanation:
Just a guess based on the context, the process of passing a magnetic card through a reader backwards and forwards is similar to the movements or ironing backwards and forwards, so maybe this is an in-house joke...



tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, tjr. Your suggestion sounds very plausible, though I've not been able to get any independent confirmation. As you say, it's probably a jocular usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Quandt: I'd go with that one
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trouser press


Explanation:
...just a suggestion

davidmarks
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Did you read the context and my comments at all?