KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gerente responsável

English translation: supervising manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gerente responsável
English translation:supervising manager
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

03:55 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: gerente responsável
é o nome de um cargo em uma empresa.
ana luiza
supervising manager
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Taylorreigne. Poderia ser "chief manager" também?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manager in charge
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1supervising manager
Taylor Kirk
4the manager in charge of
Susana Morais
3duty manager
Marcos de Lima


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervising manager


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Taylorreigne. Poderia ser "chief manager" também?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Way to go! Taylor Dane or Taylor Dayne...he..he..which one was the inspiration for the rhyming Reigne ? lol..
11 hrs
  -> LOL, neither, it's my middle name.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duty manager


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the manager in charge of


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Susana Morais
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Susana, esta opção não serve, porque não há um complemento para a palavra "responsável". É só "gerente responsável", sem mais nada depois de "responsável".


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manager in charge


Explanation:
manager in charge

without "of"

in charge
in command, responsible over

in charge
responsible for, in control Who's in charge here? Who is the manager or supervisor?

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese