KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

certidão positiva com efeito de certidão negativa

English translation: Clearance Certificate


12:19 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / DOCUMENTS
Portuguese term or phrase: certidão positiva com efeito de certidão negativa
REGULARIZAÇÃO DA DOCUMENTAÇÃO, PAGAMENTO OU PARCELAMENTO DO DÉBITO, E EMISSÃO DE EVENTUAIS CERTIDÕES NEGATIVAS OU POSITIVAS COM EFEITO DE CERTIDÃO NEGATIVA.
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
English translation:Clearance Certificate
Explanation:
"Clearance Certificate" only without all that mumbo jumbo tax jargon

See:

http://www.doingbusiness.org/ExploreTopics/RegisteringProper...


Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Clearance Certificate
Gilmar Fernandes
4positive certificate with negative effects
Susana Morais
4 -1certificate of overdue liabilities with clearance effects
Lincoln Silveira
3Positive certificate with the effect of a negative certificate
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Positive certificate with the effect of a negative certificate


Explanation:
An option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clearance Certificate


Explanation:
"Clearance Certificate" only without all that mumbo jumbo tax jargon

See:

http://www.doingbusiness.org/ExploreTopics/RegisteringProper...





    Reference: http://www.doingbusiness.org/ExploreTopics/RegisteringProper...
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thank You Sir!

disagree  Lincoln Silveira: Not so mumbo jumbo tax jargon. There's quite a difference between them both. One says you owe nothing in taxes, the other says you owe but enforcement has been stayed for some reason
5 hrs
  -> How would you translate the concept then ? In Anglo-Saxon countries like the U.S., UK, etc. if you do not owe taxes you have a Clearance Cert. period. No if's and but's. The translator's job is to convey the meaning, not to confuse the reader.

agree  Andrea Munhoz
11 hrs
  -> Thanks again Andrea (the pts. also for my other answer). Have a good night.

agree  Bett: yes! I'd add an explanation (in a T.N.) about the peculiarities of our glorioous taxation system.
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado Bett.

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Yep! That's the right translation(for sure)!!!
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo. I'm glad I'm getting the support from knowledgeable colleagues. It's a matter of giving the correct equivalent in the target language and has nothing to do with emotions as mentioned by the contradicting party.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive certificate with negative effects


Explanation:
minha sugestão....

Susana Morais
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate of overdue liabilities with clearance effects


Explanation:
Granted, it doesn't sound much elegant but it gives a true account of the circumstance being attested to, and an indication of what it will be used for.

A "certidão negativa" attests to the fact that a company has no outstanding tax liabilities, whereas the other type states that it has outstanding liabilities which for one reason or another cannot be enforced at either administrative or judicial instances.

This respite will last for as long as the cause determining the non-enforcement is present. Typical causes can be deposit of the amount in dispute, or any interim judicial order preventing the debt to be enforced in court or administrative instances.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gilmar Fernandes: Beg to disagree. Too convoluted term that no average person in an English speaking country would understand. Mind you the asker is translating a list of required documents, not doing a dissertetion on taxes.
5 hrs
  -> I think your resentment's so thick it can be cut with a knife. We're all free to disagree with one another, just please do it with a clear mind and not overwhelmed with emotions.