KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sociedade Anônima

English translation: corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sociedade Anônima
English translation:corporation
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

21:52 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Sociedade Anônima
Considerando que exista equivalência direta das leis brasileiras para com as leis norte americanas para constituição de empresas: como é chamada uma sociedade anônima (S.A.) nos Estados Unidos da América?
Trigo, Renato
corporation
Explanation:
corporation, joint stock company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-29 21:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.A._(corporation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-29 21:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anonymous society/corporation
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4corporation
Leniel Macaferi
3public company
Marcos de Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporation


Explanation:
corporation, joint stock company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-29 21:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.A._(corporation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-29 21:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anonymous society/corporation

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins

agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs

agree  Maria Castro: joint stock company
16 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public company


Explanation:
in the UK we call it a Public Limited Company (or PLC for short).... but according to wikipedia, there's no exact equivalent in the US...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_limited_company

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4