KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Entresafra

English translation: off-season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Entresafra
English translation:off-season
Entered by: judith ryan

23:55 Jul 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / farming
Portuguese term or phrase: Entresafra
I am looking for a good term for entresafra, specifically for a document that talks about the price of beef cattle "na safra e na entresafra"

Thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
off-season
Explanation:
http://www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/igs/farminvestigation.htm...
outra sugestão: in-season and off-season


GUIDE TO PRODUCE FARM INVESTIGATIONS
(...)
Determine where and how harvest tools and containers are stored when not in use, in-season and off-season.
(...)

beatriz
Selected response from:

transl8_2
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! I keep forgetting that one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4off-season
transl8_2
4 +2interharvestMarlene Curtis
5fallow season..fallow period..entresafra: "dead season"
airmailrpl
4periodo with no harvests - time between harvests
Marcos Antonio
3between crops
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
between crops


Explanation:
sugestao

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
off-season


Explanation:
http://www.fda.gov/ora/inspect_ref/igs/farminvestigation.htm...
outra sugestão: in-season and off-season


GUIDE TO PRODUCE FARM INVESTIGATIONS
(...)
Determine where and how harvest tools and containers are stored when not in use, in-season and off-season.
(...)

beatriz

transl8_2
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I keep forgetting that one...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
39 mins

agree  kashew: yes
7 hrs

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
13 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
21 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interharvest


Explanation:
Ver abaixo

Brazil Interharvest Ethanol Supply OK To Keep Prices LowSAO PAULO (Dow Jones)--The supply of ethanol during Brazil's interharvest period of December through April is enough to keep ethanol prices low at gas ...
www.cattlenetwork.com/ethanol_Content.asp?ContentID=184200 - 32k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-07-02 00:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:

In all three regions it is possible to separate
two distinct phases ofthe agroindustrial cycle:
the harvest and the interharvest seasons. The
interharvest period brings more hardship to
the people, due to decreased food stocks, less
job opportunities, and higher food prices.
http://www.ajcn.org/cgi/reprint/38/1/139.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Luciana Roppa: That's what I would say!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fallow season..fallow period..entresafra: "dead season"


Explanation:
The End of the Peasantry: The Rural Labor Movement in Northeast ... - Google Books Resultby Anthony W. Pereira - 1997 - Political Science - 232 pages
... engenho: sugar plantation. entresafra: "dead season" when sugarcane is not being cut and unemployment is very high, roughly between February and August. ...
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=0822956187.

Results 1 - 30 of about 60,200 English pages for "fallow period".

Fallow period requirements
Fallow period requirements. In their natural state, many soils, in particular in the tropics, cannot be continuously cultivated without undergoing ...
www.iiasa.ac.at/Research/LUC/GAEZ/method/c_46.htm


fal·low1
Spelled Pronunciation[fal-oh]
–adjective 1. (of land) plowed and left unseeded for a season or more; uncultivated.
2. not in use; inactive: My creative energies have lain fallow this year.
–noun 3. land that has undergone plowing and harrowing and has been left unseeded for one or more growing seasons.
–verb (used with object) 4. to make (land) fallow for agricultural purposes.

Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Northeast China Rice Fields in ...During the fallow season, rice fields acted as a minor source of. atmospheric CH ... O flux was observed in the thawing period during the fallow season. ...
www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1002016007600757 -

Suppression of Boll Weevil Infestations (Coleoptera: Curculionidae ...Occurring on Fallow-Season Cotton in Southern Texas by. Augmentative Releases of ... tation in fallow-season cotton, we conducted a series of ...
www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1049964497905363



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodo with no harvests - time between harvests


Explanation:
Sug.

entressafra: time between harvests (Collins)

- ... two other factors are important: whether the families have another source of income and if there is a period with no harvests (entressafra). ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1519-69842006000500007&script... - 70k

- is a period with no harvests (entressafra). Among. the 29 interviewees, 13 families have another. source of income besides fishing. On average, ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/bjb/v66n3/06.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-07-03 08:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo: - periods with no harvests

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: periodo ??
15 hrs