KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

auto-dominadas

English translation: self-described


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:auto-denominado
English translation:self-described
Entered by: lexical

13:12 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate social responsibility (CSR)
Portuguese term or phrase: auto-dominadas
"Durante o período de 2005-08 aumentou de forma exponencial a quantidade de acções **auto-dominadas** pelas empresas como de responsabilidade social."

What do you think the author is trying to say here?
lexical
Spain
auto-denominadas ???
Explanation:
Me parece talvez um erro tipografico no original... talvez seria mesmo auto-denominadas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-10 13:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em ingles: self-described
Selected response from:

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Grading comment
Thanks for your speed in solving this, Italo. "Self-described" is perfect. As it's a typo, I'm going to edit the gloss to be more useful for others in future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-denominated
Alexandra Gouveia
3 +1auto-denominadas ???
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auto-denominadas ???


Explanation:
Me parece talvez um erro tipografico no original... talvez seria mesmo auto-denominadas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-10 13:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em ingles: self-described

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your speed in solving this, Italo. "Self-described" is perfect. As it's a typo, I'm going to edit the gloss to be more useful for others in future.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you may well be right, Italo. The sentence makes sense with your suggestion. Sometimes the typos are the hardest for non-native speakers of the source language to spot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: concordo
36 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-denominated


Language variant: Pt-Pt

Explanation:
"Das ocupações resultou a constituição de 550 autodenominadas Unidades Colectivas de ... the creation of 550 self-denominated Collective Production Units..." www.scap.pt/scap_revista_artigos.asp?id_artigo=1298 - 19k

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ligia. :))