KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

forte desempenho na gestão de equipes

English translation: high performance team leadership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forte desempenho na gestão de equipes
English translation:high performance team leadership
Entered by: Periquita

03:35 Jul 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: forte desempenho na gestão de equipes
Estou procurando a melhor versão dessa sentença em inglês para colocar no currículo. Pensei em performance, participation, mas acho que essas palavras não são boas, pois não expressam o perfil de liderança do candidato.
Periquita
high performance team leadership
Explanation:
esta opção talvez se enquadre melhor no "perfil de liderança" que pretende realçar!
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta. Na verdade, todas as respostas que recebi foram boas, mas acabei escolhendo essa daqui por se encaixar perfeitamente no que eu queria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Strong team management skills/Strong leadership skillsMarlene Curtis
4 +4strong accomplishment/high performance in team management
Leniel Macaferi
4 +3high performance team leadership
Gustavo Silva
4effective team leadership and management
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strong accomplishment/high performance in team management


Explanation:
strong accomplishment/high performance in team management

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: High performance is the better English
3 hrs

agree  Katia De Gennar: I agree with kashew
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Agree with both Kashew and Katia.
3 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high performance team leadership


Explanation:
esta opção talvez se enquadre melhor no "perfil de liderança" que pretende realçar!

Example sentence(s):
  • Coaching for High-Performance Team Leadership
  • High Performance Leadership Training & Work Teams.

    Reference: http://www.maketheirday.com/coaching.htm
    Reference: http://www.bright-training-safety-wear.com/performance_work_...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta. Na verdade, todas as respostas que recebi foram boas, mas acabei escolhendo essa daqui por se encaixar perfeitamente no que eu queria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Outra excelente sugestão.
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado pelo apoio, Alexandra! Embora sendo um mero amador, tento sempre dar o meu melhor para ajudar quem precisa!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lígia ! :-)

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ralph !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Strong team management skills/Strong leadership skills


Explanation:
Management Skills That Matter“We’ve taken several job orders lately that request admins who want to partner, who have strong project management skills, and who want to guide and shape ...
www.iaap-hq.org/researchtrends/ManagementSkills.htm - 26k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Nice wording. I agree :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adriana Veleda
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Duncan
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective team leadership and management


Explanation:
another suggestion

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27